About the ads

ER Hall of Fame

Discussion in 'Emergency Medicine' started by docB, Apr 12, 2004.

  1. SDN is a nonprofit organization. Services are made possible through the generous support of SDN members and sponsors. Thank you.
  1. docB

    docB Chronically painful Administrator SDN Senior Moderator Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,739
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN Published Author SDN 10+ Year Member

    SDN Members don't see this ad. (About Ads)
    I can't believe we don't have a hall of fame thread for extreme lab values. Highest and lowest potassium, pH and the like. I'll start by nominating my patient for today who is walking and talking with a blood alcohol of ....
    710 Hooray! He has been training like an Olympic athlete for many years to achieve this level of greatness. What a stallion!

    ETOH = 710
  2. southerndoc

    southerndoc life is good Moderator Emeritus Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11,122
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN 10+ Year Member
    Blood sugar: 1630
    pH (same patient): 6.75

    What's even more amazing, the guy lived... after a few rounds of v-tach of course.
  3. Arcan57

    Arcan57 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,965
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    BG=2390, asymptomatic
  4. Seaglass

    Seaglass Quantum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,614
    Location:
    Winston Salem, NC
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Platelets 0, mostly dead.
  5. beriberi

    beriberi Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    midwasteland
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Cl- 57, K <2.0 (1.8 I think)

    A 8 week kid whose (granted, uneducated but well meaning) parents had been taking him to the doctor for a few weeks because "all he does is throw up and get skinnier". Formula switched several times. Doctor unconcerned that baby 1 pound below birth weight. Parents hotlined for child neglect. Kid had pyloric stenosis.
  6. A little elf

    A little elf Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    midwest
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Ca of 4.3 in a 3 month old.
  7. southerndoc

    southerndoc life is good Moderator Emeritus Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11,122
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN 10+ Year Member
    What was the cause of that? Decreased calcium intake, vitamin D deficiency/receptor dysfunction, hypomag, hyperphos, excess calcitonin, what?

    On this line I did see a kid with an incredibly high calcium level, which I can't remember off the top of my head. I think it was around 19. Kid had Williams syndrome.
  8. beyond all hope

    beyond all hope Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    CO2 180, pt in mild distress. (when your baseline is 90-130, not just a stretch)

    CO2 318 (tubed a few minutes later)
  9. emedpa

    emedpa GlobalDoc2B2015

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    5,648
    Location:
    Taking an Away team....
    Status:
    Other Health Professions Student
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    inr 41 .....
    confused elderly guy forgot daily for a week or so how much coumadin he took so took several times nl dose several times daily. bleeding from all orifices on presentation to e.d.
    lived.....
  10. Lorae

    Lorae Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    WBC 0.1 (4.0-10.0).... is currently septic
  11. *Wing of Zock*

    *Wing of Zock* Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Doesn't beat Emeda, but a good story:

    INR: 39

    Dude presents with BRBPA--tells us that he takes his coumadin "when I feel like my blood is too thick".

    FYI: Not only did this guy live but he's still sure he knows how to take his meds better than we do. So how do you write that script?

    Coumadin 5mg PO q4-6 hrs prn increased blood viscosity?

    BTW Doc B: :clap: .710???? :clap: I think we all have something to shoot for now.
  12. jashanley

    jashanley Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Chicago
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    Nursing home patient.....bed bound...Na 183. The highest I have seen.....some one must have seen higher.
  13. Virion

    Virion Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    TSH - 220. :wow: AAO x 2. Low T4 --> Forgetfull-->Forget Synthroid Dose---> Lower T4...........
    V
  14. mikecwru

    mikecwru M.D. = Massive Debt

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Ohio
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member

    230 a couple of days ago.

    mike
  15. zambezi

    zambezi Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Oregon
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Lithium Level: 8.1

    K: 9.1

    CO2 (pt. last night): 146, pH 6.9
  16. NinerNiner999

    NinerNiner999 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,391
    Location:
    Where it's at.
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    K 11.2, Down 45 minutes.
    Given Calcium Gluconate
    Normal Sinus Established and pat. transferred to ICU - alive!
  17. DocWagner

    DocWagner Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Question...they actually measured an INR greater than 12? Our labs simply state >12 (then correlate clinically).

    Anyway: Sodium 109 (der seizing)
    Hgb 3.5 (old lady...just hanging out)
  18. EMRaiden

    EMRaiden Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    119
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    Hgb--- 0.8 they kept her alive in an HBO chamber for 5 days hoping the EPO and Iron would work really, really fast...

    K--- 11.5, got called to the VA ED because "I think this man is in V-Tach", took the lab 4.5 hours to get the numbers back ("we ran them 3 times because they couldn't be right"--- never called me).
  19. Febrifuge

    Febrifuge Grizzled Old Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,520
    Status:
    Non-Student
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    As a Tech (i.e., minion), one of my duties is to get EtOH readings via breathalyzer. I've seen >250 enough now that it's no longer shocking. 350 is noteworthy... as one doc said, standing next to me and watching the numbers keeeeep going up, "hey, 330... 350... That's a career!"

    That dude kept on a' going, to about 540. When I charted it, the incoming nurse at shift change got cranky and measured it again, with a different breathalyzer.

    Oh, jeez, sorry. It was only 460. :smuggrin:
  20. jpgreer13

    jpgreer13 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    G-Vegas, in The Old North State
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    ETOH of 830.

    No one in our ED had ever seen anything quite like it. We're not sure it wasn't a lab error to this day.

    Guy wasn't walking, nor really what I would call "talking", but more mumbling and taking weak swings at people who came near his stretcher. He also looked a little like Santa Claus, only Santa doesn't have things growing in his beard like this human liver machine did.

    He was, however, breathing quite well on his own.
  21. 12R34Y

    12R34Y

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,680
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    EMRaiden has me beat on the hemoglobin, but.........

    70y/o female alert and oriented.......feeling fatigued and short of breath and in very mild distress........hemoglobin 2! she was quite pale.

    not a lab value but had a BP of 300/180!
  22. Apollyon

    Apollyon Screw the GST Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    16,338
    Location:
    SCREW IT!
    Physician SDN 10+ Year Member
    INR 80.2 --> peaked at 92.0

    My first month of IM intern, day float, had NO idea what was going on, ths happens at 7pm, I sign out, go home, find out next day that he got several units of FFP, and the INR was 4.0 the next day. Never figured out what happened, nl platelets, no bleeding - crazy!
  23. roja

    roja

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,044
    Location:
    NYC--->San Francisco
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    H/H 2/8 (not an error) pt asymptomatic, getting blood as we speak.
  24. Virion

    Virion Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    T Billi 92. Recurrent Hep C post transplant. AA0 x 3. Not yellow, Green.
  25. margaritaboy

    margaritaboy Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    The Desert
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    TSH - 425 - Homeless dude with undiagnosed hypothyroidism. Came in 1 wk earlier to ER with TSH 410. He 'might' have fogotten to take his synthroid...

    Na - 107 - Other dude with HIV, Hep C, and hemochromatosis. No AMS. Refractory to electrolyte correction. D/Ced with Na - 111

    pH - 6.1 - Elderly woman who coded. Put on vent. Walked out of hospital 4 days later....unbelievable. (this was the 2nd time this happened to her!!!)
  26. pinbor1

    pinbor1

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    pH 7.876 with a K of 2.0, bicarb 39.4 and pC02 of 19.9

    Still working him up on MICU call, but I've managed to get his pH to 7.49 by snowing him and dropping his respiratory rate. I'll tell you more as I figure things out.
  27. Scrubbs

    Scrubbs Chisellers beware!

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,065
    Location:
    NeverNeverLand
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    I've had 2 ARF (not long term ESRD) patients in the last week with a Creatinine of 23... one with a BUN of 117, the other 172! Both with HgB of 5. And get this... Nephrology tried to block BOTH admissions!
  28. gerickson03m

    gerickson03m Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
    Status:
    Fellow [Any Field]
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Na 221

    Was told by PCP to but salt tablets down his G tube?

    lived, tx was just NS IVF for a week.
  29. docB

    docB Chronically painful Administrator SDN Senior Moderator Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,739
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN Published Author SDN 10+ Year Member
    Troponin 165
    I got called to a code in the unit. Pt on max pressors (levo, dopa), bicarb gtt, vent, BP 40 all day. I walk in, RN says "We didn't think he'd make it this long." Squirt, squirt, squirt and out.
  30. Apollyon

    Apollyon Screw the GST Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    16,338
    Location:
    SCREW IT!
    Physician SDN 10+ Year Member
    Is that a troponin T, or I? 'Cause one attending was saying how he saw an I of 511 in Texas; the highest T I can give you is 53.
  31. DrQuinn

    DrQuinn My name is Neo Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,224
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    Troponin I of 129... patient the same as the one I posted in the "Interesting cases" thread here on the EM forums.

    Q, DO
  32. docB

    docB Chronically painful Administrator SDN Senior Moderator Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,739
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN Published Author SDN 10+ Year Member
    You know I'm not sure. I've been assuming my lab does I but I don't know for certain. I need to call them and ask.
  33. debvz

    debvz Wandering Spleen

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Cholesterol - 928
    No, not one of those hereditary dyslipidemias - a very sick man with hepatocellular carcinoma and portal vein thrombosis. Per the lab, blood was "grossly lipemic."
  34. EMIMG

    EMIMG Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    127
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Had 2 patients complaining of cramps in the hands. Both had Mg of either 0.2 or 0.3.
  35. docB

    docB Chronically painful Administrator SDN Senior Moderator Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,739
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN Published Author SDN 10+ Year Member
    I've seen tubes of blood that had that heavy cream layer on top. "Grossly lipemic," you'll know it when you see it.
  36. ERMudPhud

    ERMudPhud Back for a visit

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,081
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Figured it was only a matter of time until I had something for this thread and then I got two in one weekend

    CPK=120,000 The lab called and said, "is he even alive? we've never seen one this high" 40's male found down in the doctors parking lot. Methadone, Heroin, Valium overdose. Down so long he had incipient decub's on his back. Core body temp same as ambient air temp=88 degrees. Already in renal failure. Urine looked like black coffee.


    Patient #2

    Calcium=18 CC: constipation Actually orientedx3 but really sleepy and hadn't had a dump in days.
  37. edinOH

    edinOH Can I get a work excuse?

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    768
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Found down in the doctor's parking lot? :confused:

    Aren't you guys looking at what you are stepping over? I guarantee you a porsche doesn't have enough ground clearance to allow you to park on top of a person. :D

    Can't really blame you though. I'd be tempted as hell to pretend I didn't see him there. If he isn't in the ED with a chart and bed assigned, he might as well not even exist. ;)
  38. Sessamoid

    Sessamoid 1K Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,656
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    No, but if you hit him fast enough with the front tires, you won't even bottom out the car as it flies over him. :)
  39. docB

    docB Chronically painful Administrator SDN Senior Moderator Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,739
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN Published Author SDN 10+ Year Member
    That's true which is why I recently upgraded to a full size pickup truck.
  40. Apollyon

    Apollyon Screw the GST Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    16,338
    Location:
    SCREW IT!
    Physician SDN 10+ Year Member
    CK 160,000 - young Hispanic male from Riker's Island, who was doing "deep knee bends" for 2+ hours. He never revealed if there was an associated beating with broomstick or rubber hose to go with it.
  41. DrQuinn

    DrQuinn My name is Neo Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,224
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    I think I got Margaritaboy's Na+ beat...

    Had a patient, admitted to the MICU, with a sodium of 106.

    Get this, it was an INTERNAL MEDICINE ATTENDING who apparently has brief psychotic episodes, thought he "had pneumonia" and treated himself with Levaquin, 750 for a week before being brought in in resp distress. This was like his 5th time htis year he had self-prescribed Levaquin.

    106!!!!!!!!!!!!!! His Chloride was 66!!!!!!!!!!!

    Q, DO
  42. docB

    docB Chronically painful Administrator SDN Senior Moderator Lifetime Donor

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,739
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Physician SDN Published Author SDN 10+ Year Member
    Temp 109 F
    Pt was seizing. We have a problem with drunks that pass out on the sidewalk at night. When the sun comes up if they aren't found or if they don't wake up by the time the temp hits about 105 they are toast. Literally.
  43. emtp2pac

    emtp2pac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Q- got you beat on na+ but just barely...
    91 yo fe complaining of chronic fatigue triaged to fast track with na of 105......on diuretics etc..must have gone done over a very long period of time for her to have adjusted so well. presented in nad, no seizures, no h/a, no other complaint than fatigue for a few months.....icu admit...
  44. endo

    endo Junior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Cinci
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    K of 1.2, guy was complaining that he couldn't stand up / walk
  45. jashanley

    jashanley Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Chicago
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    WBC count 393,000

    New onset ALL.
  46. Seaglass

    Seaglass Quantum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,614
    Location:
    Winston Salem, NC
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Had a friend who saw a WBC higher than that, I'll have to ask him what it was.

    My best: Na of 99. Polydypsia.
  47. 12R34Y

    12R34Y

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,680
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
    potassium of 8 in MICU. guy completely recovered.
  48. Sessamoid

    Sessamoid 1K Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,656
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    SDN 7+ Year Member
    Meh. Work on a renal service for a while and K's of 8 get boring. In med school, we had several that always came in with K's in the 7-8 range, angry, demanding food, spitting, etc.
  49. EMRaiden

    EMRaiden Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    119
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 10+ Year Member
  50. Scrubbs

    Scrubbs Chisellers beware!

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,065
    Location:
    NeverNeverLand
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    SDN 7+ Year Member

    Can't believe I forgot about this thread! I got ya'll beat by a long shot on the CK... >800,000. After 12 hours of calling the lab and their saying, "we're running it!" I finally asked why it was taking so long... "well, we keep having to dilute it... we're over 800,000 - want us to keep going?" You'd think they might've just said its a bit high earlier, right?

    This was a young guy who used a bit too much coke... went into hepatorenal failure and after a long ICU course, WALKED out of the hospital with continued dialysis :D

Share This Page


About the ads