- Joined
[…] The defendant then has an opportunity to rebut the presumption
of unreasonable restraint on trade by proffering legitimate justifications or pro-competitive reasons for the restraint. If these justifications appear plausible, the court will use the full "rule of reason" analysis; otherwise, it will censure the practice.
The Jung court did not reach a full antitrust analysis of the NRMP. The court dismissed the action because Congress had secretly passed 15 U.S.C. § 37b(b)(2), retroactively preempting any
antitrust actions against the NRMP.
Congress titled 15 U.S.C. § 37b "Confirmation of anti-trust status of graduate medical resident matching programs. The legislation states as follows:
Antitrust lawsuits challenging the matching process, regardless of their merit or lack thereof, have the potential to undermine this highly efficient, pro-competitive, and long-standing process. The costs of defending such litigation would divert the scarce resources of our country's teaching hospitals and medical schools from their crucial missions of patient care, physician training, and medical research. In addition, such costs may lead to abandonment of the matching process, which has effectively served the interests of medical students, teaching hospitals, and
patients for over half a century.