AMCAS 2003 - AP Credit/GPA questions

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by SunnyBunny7, Jun 21, 2002.

  1. SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, according to the instruction manual:

    If the transcript from the college awarding AP credit does not list actual course names, enter the subject area for which credit has been earned (e.g., AP Credit: English) as the Course Name.

    On my transcript, all my AP credit is lumped into one thing. It just says "AP credt - 38.0 units." So say I took the AP Calculus test and my college awards 8 credits towards math for that. So under course name I would put "AP Credit: Math," and for credit hours I would put 8? (Even though my transcript doesn't specifically indicate I got 8 credits for math) What about the grade? The instructions also say something about the official AMCAS grade for AP credit is "G", but that doesn't come up. Do I just leave the OT Grade blank? (since there was no grade I guess that would make sense)

    Also, if I got an A+ in a class and it says that on the transcript, I'm supposed to enter A+, right? But that doesn't get converted to an AMCAS grade and it shows up in the supplemental hours. Did anyone else have this problem? Will it be fixed when I certify? Thanks a bunch! :)
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyone who can answer my questions? Please? :) I'm trying to submit my app before the end of the week. Thanks!
     
  4. SMW

    SMW Grand Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think you've got the AP thing figured out correctly.

    I don't think AMCAS has an A+ option. Just put the grade in as an A. And don't worry about losing the +. All that really matters is the GPA -- that's all adcoms will really be looking at. They won't be scrutinizing every grade.
     
  5. SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I figured out that there is a conversion for A+. There's a screen that comes up with this big chart that asks which conversion to use, and it shows that OT A+'s get converted to AMCAS A's. But for some reason I was only prompted to choose a conversion for one of the quarters (I'm on the quarter system) of my coursework. So only that quarter will convert my A+'s. I tried deleting a quarter and entering the coursework in again to see if it would prompt me to enter a conversion but it doesn't. I would just enter A's except it says to enter the exact grade as your OT and there is actually a conversion for A+'s. Is this just some kind of AMCAS bug? Did anyone else have this problem? The whole thing is so frustrating. :(

    Thanks.
     
  6. SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    And how come my AP credit is listed under other and not AP? I checked the box that says AP for course type . . . AAARRRRGGG!!!!! <img border="0" alt="[Pissy]" title="" src="graemlins/pissy.gif" />
     
  7. pocwana

    pocwana MD/MBA candidate c/o 2008

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status:
    Medical Student
    yeah, that's how mine came out in the end.
    i figure they'll fix it however they really want it when they verify. i couldn't find anything else to do to specify AP besides check the box.
     
  8. SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif"> Well I figured out that there is a conversion for A+. There's a screen that comes up with this big chart that asks which conversion to use, and it shows that OT A+'s get converted to AMCAS A's. But for some reason I was only prompted to choose a conversion for one of the quarters (I'm on the quarter system) of my coursework. So only that quarter will convert my A+'s. I tried deleting a quarter and entering the coursework in again to see if it would prompt me to enter a conversion but it doesn't. I would just enter A's except it says to enter the exact grade as your OT and there is actually a conversion for A+'s. Is this just some kind of AMCAS bug? Did anyone else have this problem? The whole thing is so frustrating. </font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">So did anyone else have this funky problem? :confused: :confused:
     
  9. pocwana

    pocwana MD/MBA candidate c/o 2008

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status:
    Medical Student
    mine converted fine. what school did/do you attend? maybe someone from that school can tell you if he had a similar problem
     
  10. simpleG

    simpleG Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just found out today when i looked at my amcas printout, turns out A+'s are displayed.

    i left a bunch out because it didn't compute online. but the amcas verified with my transcript, and put X's next to the A's and turned them into A+'s. they obviously don't count for more than 4.0, but the med schools will still see it.

    just for those who are interested...
     

Share This Page