Dismiss Notice

Interview Feedback: Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Interviewing Masterclass: Free masterclass on interviewing from SDN and Medical College of Georgia

AMCAS 2003 - AP Credit/GPA questions

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by SunnyBunny7, Jun 21, 2002.

  1. SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, according to the instruction manual:

    If the transcript from the college awarding AP credit does not list actual course names, enter the subject area for which credit has been earned (e.g., AP Credit: English) as the Course Name.

    On my transcript, all my AP credit is lumped into one thing. It just says "AP credt - 38.0 units." So say I took the AP Calculus test and my college awards 8 credits towards math for that. So under course name I would put "AP Credit: Math," and for credit hours I would put 8? (Even though my transcript doesn't specifically indicate I got 8 credits for math) What about the grade? The instructions also say something about the official AMCAS grade for AP credit is "G", but that doesn't come up. Do I just leave the OT Grade blank? (since there was no grade I guess that would make sense)

    Also, if I got an A+ in a class and it says that on the transcript, I'm supposed to enter A+, right? But that doesn't get converted to an AMCAS grade and it shows up in the supplemental hours. Did anyone else have this problem? Will it be fixed when I certify? Thanks a bunch! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. OP
    OP
    SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyone who can answer my questions? Please? :) I'm trying to submit my app before the end of the week. Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SMW

    SMW Grand Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    3,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think you've got the AP thing figured out correctly.

    I don't think AMCAS has an A+ option. Just put the grade in as an A. And don't worry about losing the +. All that really matters is the GPA -- that's all adcoms will really be looking at. They won't be scrutinizing every grade.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I figured out that there is a conversion for A+. There's a screen that comes up with this big chart that asks which conversion to use, and it shows that OT A+'s get converted to AMCAS A's. But for some reason I was only prompted to choose a conversion for one of the quarters (I'm on the quarter system) of my coursework. So only that quarter will convert my A+'s. I tried deleting a quarter and entering the coursework in again to see if it would prompt me to enter a conversion but it doesn't. I would just enter A's except it says to enter the exact grade as your OT and there is actually a conversion for A+'s. Is this just some kind of AMCAS bug? Did anyone else have this problem? The whole thing is so frustrating. :(

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. OP
    OP
    SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    And how come my AP credit is listed under other and not AP? I checked the box that says AP for course type . . . AAARRRRGGG!!!!! <img border="0" alt="[Pissy]" title="" src="graemlins/pissy.gif" />
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. pocwana

    pocwana MD/MBA candidate c/o 2008
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status:
    Medical Student
    yeah, that's how mine came out in the end.
    i figure they'll fix it however they really want it when they verify. i couldn't find anything else to do to specify AP besides check the box.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. OP
    OP
    SunnyBunny7

    SunnyBunny7 the newest St. Lunatic
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif"> Well I figured out that there is a conversion for A+. There's a screen that comes up with this big chart that asks which conversion to use, and it shows that OT A+'s get converted to AMCAS A's. But for some reason I was only prompted to choose a conversion for one of the quarters (I'm on the quarter system) of my coursework. So only that quarter will convert my A+'s. I tried deleting a quarter and entering the coursework in again to see if it would prompt me to enter a conversion but it doesn't. I would just enter A's except it says to enter the exact grade as your OT and there is actually a conversion for A+'s. Is this just some kind of AMCAS bug? Did anyone else have this problem? The whole thing is so frustrating. </font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">So did anyone else have this funky problem? :confused: :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. pocwana

    pocwana MD/MBA candidate c/o 2008
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status:
    Medical Student
    mine converted fine. what school did/do you attend? maybe someone from that school can tell you if he had a similar problem
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. simpleG

    simpleG Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just found out today when i looked at my amcas printout, turns out A+'s are displayed.

    i left a bunch out because it didn't compute online. but the amcas verified with my transcript, and put X's next to the A's and turned them into A+'s. they obviously don't count for more than 4.0, but the med schools will still see it.

    just for those who are interested...
     

Share This Page