Dismiss Notice

Interview Feedback: Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Interviewing Masterclass: Free masterclass on interviewing from SDN and Medical College of Georgia

Dismiss Notice
Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.

AMCAS Transcript Question

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by 146233, May 3, 2007.

  1. 146233

    146233 Phthirius pubis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Medical Student
    I've done my search. I found nothing. Now I ask...

    I attended the same institution (Loyola University Chicago) for both undergrad and post-bac. Since I can't enter multiple spans of enrollment, I had to enter the university twice as a school I attended. Is that going to cause problems with AMCAS, given that all my grades are on one transcript? That is to say, will my application not be complete because they're waiting for some mysterious transcript that will never come?

    ...or will their reviewer figure it out during validation?


    Thanks,
    -z
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Ersatzious

    Ersatzious Mayo MSTP MS1
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    If I recall correctly, there is the option to indicate that a transcript is not required for an institution entered. You will be presented with a number of options, such as foreign institution, credit transferred to another institution (I exercised this option for my abroad program credits), etc. I believe there was an "other" option as well where you could enter a brief explanation.

    Shoot an email to AMCAS support--you will have a definite answer within the day.
     
  4. the negative 1

    the negative 1 Bovie to "war crimes" please
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    36
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I took a biochem course after graduation at my undergrad university and had to do the same thing - enter the school's name twice to get credit for this post-bacc course. My grades were also on one transcript and I never had a problem with the verification of my AMCAS app.
     
  5. armybound

    armybound urologist.
    Physician Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,777
    Likes Received:
    386
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    I told them "Yes" both times when I entered the same university twice. I assume they're intelligent enough to know that they can use 1 transcript to fill them both out.
     
  6. Surf Rx

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just receieved an email response from AMCAS about this type of situation:

    "We only need one copy of your transcript. You should log back into your application under the Graduate/Post-bac listing for the institution and indicate that a transcript is not required. Then select the 'Cross registration, no seperate transcript available' reason."

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. armybound

    armybound urologist.
    Physician Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,777
    Likes Received:
    386
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    thanks for clearing that up.
     
  8. 1John4:8

    1John4:8 living for a purpose
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    I called them just now and was responded with the above.
     

Share This Page