Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

AMCAS Transcript Question

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by 146233, May 3, 2007.

  1. 146233

    146233 Phthirius pubis

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Medical Student
    I've done my search. I found nothing. Now I ask...

    I attended the same institution (Loyola University Chicago) for both undergrad and post-bac. Since I can't enter multiple spans of enrollment, I had to enter the university twice as a school I attended. Is that going to cause problems with AMCAS, given that all my grades are on one transcript? That is to say, will my application not be complete because they're waiting for some mysterious transcript that will never come?

    ...or will their reviewer figure it out during validation?


    Thanks,
    -z
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Ersatzious

    Ersatzious Mayo MSTP MS1

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    If I recall correctly, there is the option to indicate that a transcript is not required for an institution entered. You will be presented with a number of options, such as foreign institution, credit transferred to another institution (I exercised this option for my abroad program credits), etc. I believe there was an "other" option as well where you could enter a brief explanation.

    Shoot an email to AMCAS support--you will have a definite answer within the day.
     
  4. the negative 1

    the negative 1 Bovie to "war crimes" please

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    14
    Status:
    Fellow [Any Field]
    I took a biochem course after graduation at my undergrad university and had to do the same thing - enter the school's name twice to get credit for this post-bacc course. My grades were also on one transcript and I never had a problem with the verification of my AMCAS app.
     
  5. armybound

    armybound future urologist.
    Physician Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,771
    Likes Received:
    382
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    I told them "Yes" both times when I entered the same university twice. I assume they're intelligent enough to know that they can use 1 transcript to fill them both out.
     
  6. Surf Rx

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just receieved an email response from AMCAS about this type of situation:

    "We only need one copy of your transcript. You should log back into your application under the Graduate/Post-bac listing for the institution and indicate that a transcript is not required. Then select the 'Cross registration, no seperate transcript available' reason."

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. armybound

    armybound future urologist.
    Physician Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,771
    Likes Received:
    382
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    thanks for clearing that up.
     
  8. 1John4:8

    1John4:8 living for a purpose

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    I called them just now and was responded with the above.
     

Share This Page