Quantcast

AOA accreditation of allopathic residencies

This forum made possible through the generous support of SDN members, donors, and sponsors. Thank you.

Divinito13

New Member
10+ Year Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0

Members don't see this ad.
Please let me know if I can get AOA accreditation of my allopathic Derm residency, so I dont have to repeat my internship in an allopathic program?
How do I do this?
 

DrMidlife

has an opinion
15+ Year Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
7,506
Reaction score
2,704
You are only required to get AOA approval if you want to practice in OK, PA, MI, FL or WV.

Protocols for AOA approval are here.

There's a published core curriculum for intern years by specialty. This is what you're probably up against in demonstrating to the AOA that your derm program meets AOA requirements.
 

JaggerPlate

Full Member
10+ Year Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
8,454
Reaction score
39
And all 3 COMLEX if you want to gain license in CA due to separate osteopathic medical board.
 

group_theory

EX-TER-MIN-ATE!'
Staff member
Administrator
Volunteer Staff
Lifetime Donor
15+ Year Member
20+ Year Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Messages
4,805
Reaction score
2,084
And all 3 COMLEX if you want to gain license in CA due to separate osteopathic medical board.
Not just California. Tennessee, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Michigan, Oklahoma, Florida, Vermont also require COMLEX. Other states may require you to take an OMM exam if you are using USMLE for licensure.
http://forums.studentdoctor.net/showthread.php?t=580001


To the OP - You can try applying for Resolution 42 (approval of ACGME PGY1 year as equivalant to an AOA approved intern year). If approved, you will be eligible for licensed in all 50 states.

If you want to get your entire allopathic dermatology residency AOA approved (so that you are eligible to be board certified by the AOA in dermatology, or you want to be a program director of an AOA dermatology residency program, or you want to be a college dean ) look into Resolution 56 (AOA approval of ACGME residency program)
 

ceftazidime

Full Member
10+ Year Member
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
189
Reaction score
0
You are only required to get AOA approval if you want to practice in OK, PA, MI, FL or WV.

Protocols for AOA approval are here.

There's a published core curriculum for intern years by specialty. This is what you're probably up against in demonstrating to the AOA that your derm program meets AOA requirements.

I think that the proposed core curriculum above is outdated, because I recently went on an IM residency interview at an ACGME school where the program director told me that the "1 month of surgery" the AOA requires for IM has been waived. This makes sense, as not a single ACGME IM program requires a surgical rotation, so I don't see how anybody would have been approved. I've emailed DO-online about an updated core curriculum list, and haven't heard back. Does anybody know if there's an updated list out there?
 

group_theory

EX-TER-MIN-ATE!'
Staff member
Administrator
Volunteer Staff
Lifetime Donor
15+ Year Member
20+ Year Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2002
Messages
4,805
Reaction score
2,084
I think that the proposed core curriculum above is outdated, because I recently went on an IM residency interview at an ACGME school where the program director told me that the "1 month of surgery" the AOA requires for IM has been waived. This makes sense, as not a single ACGME IM program requires a surgical rotation, so I don't see how anybody would have been approved. I've emailed DO-online about an updated core curriculum list, and haven't heard back. Does anybody know if there's an updated list out there?

Correct - you do not need to do a surgical rotation to get your AOA year approved (I certainly didn't do a surgical rotation).

The wording says "any or all of the basic core curriculum" and general surgery is just one of many options. The hardest part is the 1 month of Emergency Medicine rotation and the 1 month of family medicine rotation (or the 1/2 day/week of outpatient primary care experience). This is for the traditional rotating internship requirement.

You may have better luck with the residency specific internship year requirement.

If your training began after July 1, 2008 - you can decide if you want your residency specific requirement OR if you want to use the traditional rotating internship requirement. If your training began before July 1, 2008 - you must use the traditional rotating internship requirement.
 
Top