AOA pediatric hematology/oncology residencies??

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - DO' started by mass51, Nov 29, 2002.

  1. mass51

    mass51 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if these exist? I guess the real question is are there any AOA peds heme/onc fellowships that one could do after their peds-prelim years? thanks.
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Gregory Gulick

    Gregory Gulick Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 1998
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm not sure if there are Peds Heme/Onc programs, but I doubt it. I'm interested in adult Heme/Onc programs and in my search for DO fellowships, I didn't come across any peds programs (but to be fair, I wasn't looking).

    You can get boarded after doing any of the following:

    - AOA Internship year, then AOA pediatrics residency, then ACGME (e.g., non-AOA) pediatrics heme/onc fellowship. (Qualifies for board certification from the American Board of Osteopathic Pediatricians only)

    - AOA Internship year, then ACGME pediatrics residency, then ACGME pediatrics heme/onc fellowship. (Qualifies for board certification from either the American Board of Osteopathic Pediatricians or the American Board of Pediatrics).

    - ACGME pediatrics residency, then ACGME pediatrics heme/onc fellowship. (Qualifies for board certification from the American Board of Pediatrics only).

    Does this make sense? Basically, as a DO, you have more options for becoming board certified because we have our own board certifying bodies, plus we can get board certified from the same boards that certify MDs.

    If you'd like to read the info yourself, visit their websites at www.aobp.org and www.abp.org.

    I've pasted the requirements for subspecialty certification from the AOBP below:

    REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFICATION IN GENERAL PEDIATRICS

    Section 1. - Eligibility Requirements

    To be eligible to receive certification from the AOA through the American Osteopathic Board of Pediatrics, the applicant must meet the following minimum requirements:

    A. The applicant must be a graduate of an AOA-accredited college of osteopathic medicine.

    B. The applicant must be licensed to practice in the state or territory where his/her practice is conducted.

    C. The applicant must have been a member in good standing of the AOA or the Canadian Osteopathic Association for the two (2) years immediately prior to the date of certification.

    D. The applicant must conform to the ethical and moral standards as set forth in the Code of Ethics of the AOA. {B-7/96]

    E. The applicant must have satisfactorily completed a one-year AOA- approved internship.
    F. A minimum of two (2) years of AOA-approved training in pediatrics shall be required after the required one (1) year of internship.

    G. Following satisfactory compliance with the prescribed requirements for examination, the applicant is required to pass appropriate examinations planned to evaluate an understanding of the scientific bases of the problems involved in pediatrics, familiarity with the current advances in pediatrics, possession of sound judgment and a high degree of skill in the diagnostic and therapeutic procedures involved in the practice of pediatrics.

    1) Written and oral/clinical examinations are conducted and required in the case of each applicant. (3/91)

    2) The members of this board shall review, if not perform, the grading of each written examination. The conduct of the oral/clinical examination may be delegated to a committee of not fewer than two (2) individuals maturely qualified in pediatrics.

    3) A full description of the method of conducting the examination is formulated in this Board's Regulations and Requirements, and provision for reexamination is made.
    4) Osteopathic physicians desiring examination for certification are required to file an application which shall set forth the applicant's qualifications for examination as stated in paragraphs A. through F. in Section 1 of this article. The procedure for filing applications is set forth in the Regulations and Requirements.

    Section 2. - Additional Training or Practice Requirements

    Subject to the recommendation of the Bureau and to the approval of the AOA Board of Trustees, the Board may require such further training and/or practice in each of the fields coming under its jurisdiction as, in its judgment, such field may require; provided that the additional requirements for each field are clearly set forth in the Regulations and Requirements of this board.

    Additions to training and/or practice requirements shall go into effect one (1) year subsequent to the announcement of such change.

    REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFICATION IN PEDIATRIC SUBSPECIALTIES

    AOA-approved subspecialties of Pediatrics include: neonatology, pediatric cardiology, pediatric nephrology, pediatric infectious diseases, pediatric allergy/immunology, pediatric intensive care, pediatric hematology/oncology (3/91), adolescent medicine (2/94) pediatric pulmonary medicine (2/94) and pediatric endocrinology (2/95).

    Each applicant for certification in a subspecialty of pediatrics shall:

    A. Be certified in pediatrics by the AOA through American Osteopathic Board of Pediatrics.

    B. Have completed one (1) year of AOA approved subspecialty residency training and shall have practiced in the subspecialty for two (2) years, if training was completed prior to January 1, 1980.

    If training was completed between January 1, 1980 and December 31, 1989, two (2) years of AOA approved subspecialty residency training and one (1) year of subspecialty practice shall be required. If training was completed after January 1, 1990, three (3) years of AOA approved subspecialty residency training shall be required.

    C. Individuals certified in pediatrics by the AOA through the AOBP may, under special circumstances, petition the Board to be admitted to the subspecialty examination process.

    Section 3. - Written, Oral and Clinical Examinations

    A. Specialty

    Each applicant shall: 1) Make application on a form provided by this Board. 2) Have the application endorsed by his/her trainer(s), who will vouch for pediatric training. 3) Submit the application, required documentation and application fee to the secretary-treasurer no later than June first. All items remain the property of the Board even if the application is withdrawn.

    B. Subspecialty

    Each candidate for the written, oral and clinical examinations shall: (3/91)
    1) Make application on a form provided by this Board. 2) Have the application endorsed by the trainer and/or the chairman of the pediatrics department in the hospital where the applicant's subspecialty practice is conducted. 3) Submit the application, required documentation and application fee to the secretary-treasurer no later than June first. All items shall remain the property of the Board even if the application is withdrawn.
     
  4. mass51

    mass51 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow, thanks for all the info greg!
     

Share This Page