1. The SDN iPhone App is back and free through November! Get it today and please post a review on the App Store!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Canadian Student to U.S.A.

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by busupshot83, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. busupshot83

    busupshot83 S.D.N. Vet
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here's my situation:

    I was born in Toronto, Canada. I came here for university on a visa, but my visa will be done soon. When I go back to Canada, I want to apply to a US dental school.

    My problem is that I have no idea how this works into the admissions process. What visa will I need inorder to apply from Canada to US? Will I need the visa BEFORE I apply? Or after I am accepted? Also, which schools accept international students? Any help would be useful.

    pce,

    bus.
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm not sure how this works out for Canadians citizens. But for most of the world,
    1. first you apply to school
    2. when admitted and you show proof of financial resources (show them the money)
    3. you'll get issued an I-20 form
    4. then with that form you apply for student visa.

    Basically the only way to get a student visa is AFTER your admitted into some US school.
     
  4. busupshot83

    busupshot83 S.D.N. Vet
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    3
    Meggs,

    I want to thank you so much for that fast response. All the best.

    bus.
     
  5. busupshot83

    busupshot83 S.D.N. Vet
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    3
    Which schools are "International-applicant" friendly?
     
  6. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    You're welcome.

    I wouldn't know in your case, since you're applying to the regular DDS program. But I guess better try to stick with private schools and not soo picky public ones.
     
  7. busupshot83

    busupshot83 S.D.N. Vet
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just got the heads-up from Musketeer, over at the Pre-dent forums, that my best bet would be a Private schools (NYU, etc.). I will be treated, in most cases, like the other applicants. Thanks again.

    pce,

    bus.
     
  8. busupshot83

    busupshot83 S.D.N. Vet
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have another question Meggs:

    Is the F1 I-20 Visa the one I will need?

    Also, when I'm done my studying in the USA, how will go about practicing and working there? What would I need to do?
     
  9. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, you will need F-1 visa, after you graduate you can apply for OPT which is valid for a year, then you will have to find someone to sponsor your visa, most probably TN , which you will have to re-new every year.
     
  10. dentaldoc

    dentaldoc Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    2

    wow rajkang :wow:
    U deserve a "SDN VISA MASTER AWARD"-if there is one :smuggrin:
     
  11. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Canadian's don't need F-1 visa to come to the US, but to study and stay here as a student you do need it along with I-94 ( I got it from the border ). They do insist that you don't it, but it makes your life much easier if you have it stamped in your passport.
    You are right , you have to apply for it before you graduate but it'll be effective only after you graduate.
     
  12. busupshot83

    busupshot83 S.D.N. Vet
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks everyone for the replies. However, I am unaware of the following:

    1) What is an "OPT?"
    2) What is a "TN?"

    Thanks.
     
  13. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    For the TN visa go to the sticky thread "Links of interest....." and look for the immigration link to that visa.
     
  14. busupshot83

    busupshot83 S.D.N. Vet
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks Raj, thanks Meggs :) .
     
  15. DrRob

    DrRob Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    2
    you don't need an opt. I graduated, got a job and then a TN. OPT can take more than 3 months to get and the TN is given to you in 15 min at the border.
     
  16. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    Employment Authorization for Foreign Students
    http://www.ilw.com/lawyers/articles/2001,0118-Shusterman.shtm

    I'll be adding this to the immigration post on the sticky thread.
    If I find something else I'll add it there, instead of here. So check there.
    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page