1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice

Change of Visa status

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by Meggs, Mar 21, 2004.

  1. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have B-2 visitors visa, and in case I don't have time to do the paperwork for my F-1 visa at home. I'm thinking about coming to the US as a visitor and then while I'm already here, apply for a change of status (to the F-1 visa).

    Is this illegal, or tricky, or hard to obtain, or will take way to long time, or will cause me legal problems later on, or there's anything about this that I need to know??

    UOP takes wayyyy tooo loonnggg to do anything, as a matter of fact they haven't yet released the new prices for this year entering class. And thus we haven't been able to get loan pre-approval, much less get the I-20. So chances are I'll be running agaisnt time in May or June.

    Also, I've had student visa before (J-1) and have had B-2 visa since I'm a kid, never staying in the US longer than a couple weeks, never doing anything that will make me look bad or suspicious. I thought this info might help you tell my Dx. :p

    Rajkang you seem to know a lot about this, what's you "diagnosis" :p in my case?

    Anyone else.......

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    I forgot something else about the F-1 visa.

    The people who have done it, how did you prove to them that you have the intention of going back to your home country?

    If you haven't done, how do you plan on proving it?

    That's tricky one.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. keynesisback

    keynesisback Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. opal

    opal Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi meggs,

    As far as i know it would be really tricky to change from a B2 (temporary visitor for pleasure ) to a F1 visa . Here is a quote for the U.S Gov Webpage.
    The visitor visa is a nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2). Persons planning to travel to the U.S. for a different purpose, such as students, temporary workers, crewmen, journalists, etc, must apply for a different visa in the appropriate category. For additional info visit the site:WWW.uscis.gov.

    One can prove by showing a job contract that needs you to go back, commitments like business, bank statements, properties in your name back in your country etc. might work out. Hope this helps.

    Opal
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks Opal.

    The thing is I won't be applying to B-2 visa and then misuse it, I already have it and when I applied for it, it was for the right reasons. I assume that entering in B-2, to change status later is not illegal. But that's only my assumption, I wonder how wrong am I ???
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cooldent

    cooldent Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i would suggest that u get ur F1 and come to usa, as change of visa status is hell difficult post sep 11th,
    well INS is very strict with this, if u come in as B2 and if u have admissions in university and wanna apply for F1, than they wouls question u saying u had prior intention of joining school.. i was in same situation spoke to quite a fewq lawyers, and they sugested i woudl be taking chance by trying to change visa status..its 50:50, and waiting time for status change is aprroximately 3-6months i was told.... well why dont u go to ILW.COM and chat woth the lawyers they could sugest you..
    all the best
     
  7. organic

    organic Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Megg
    I have done a bit of research on changing visa types myself. I dont' know if it applies to your case scenario, but here is what I know:

    If you come to US with a tourist visa and later switch to a student visa WITHIN the US, the tricky thing is, US government WILL let you switch visa type, but once your visa expires, you have to go back to your country to renew your student visa. At that time, the Ambassy would highly likely to deny your student visa renewal. The reason behind this is because you came to the US with tourist visa, the purpose of your trip was for tourism. The fact that you switched visa inside the US means that your purpose of traveling was different from the visa type you applied. It is considered cheating on the immigration service. so they can give you all kinds of trouble and deny your visa extension. I read about people who were in this kind of trouble even though they haven't finished the studies in th US, the embassy just wouldn't give them visa renewal because they were not " honest" about their purpose of trip. I am pretty sure about the accuracy of this information.

    You might want to check with your embassay. I know that sometimes, some students want to come to the US to check out schools before they apply. So they can't get a I-20 ( because they haven't decided which school to apply) but they know they have the intention to study and switch visa. You could apply for a tourist visa that mentions that you have intention of studying in the US. The exact name of the visa, I am sorry I don't know. But I do know it exists from my country.


    sorry I haven't read others' posting, in a hurry to go, just want to let you about this.
     
  8. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks all you how repplied.

    keynesisback,
    Thanks for the links. I haven't had time to review them all yet, but I'll do it soon. And btw, welcome. :)

    opal,
    thanks for your prompt repply.

    cooldent,
    That portal is great link, thank you.

    Rajkand and organic,
    You guys are right, what you said does makes sense. I guess I'll have no other option but to wait on UOP.

    Thank you all again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys is it possible to change form F2 to F1

    would like your advise
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. princess

    princess Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have obtained admission to do a full time graduate program which begins on August 28th,2004 and I need to change my visa status from F2 to F1. I plan to visit Singapore(PR) for 2 weeks in May and during my stay convert my status to US student Visa F1. I want to do this in advance since I will be joining my husband in switzerland for the summer just before my program starts.

    I came across these rules:

    I should apply for student visa only 3 mts before I start the program.

    I can enter US only one month before my program begins.

    Is this applicable for visa conversion from F2 to F1 ?

    Will I be allowed to enter US to join my husband since I will have to return 3 months prior to my program?

    I'm confused please help? :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have same problem ...and i want to get my status changed in US ..has anyone been through this procedure
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. SJ35

    SJ35 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dentist

    Yes, that would be a tricky thing, esspecially that you are going to the program that allowes you to get dental license in the US later. So it's pretty obvious that you are planing to settle in the United States. But, I guess there are ways to go arround this, even if sometimes it's not fear in regerds of the people that are permanent residents here.
     
  14. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have two words for you: Immigration expert. You can start at ilw.com, there's a discussion board there, post that same question there. :luck:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi
    can you just tell me how do we chat there?

    ketu
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    You don't chat there, at least not that I know of. It's a discussion board just like this one. You post a messagge and members repply to it. Some members are the experts that run the own and run the website, and some are just regular people that seem to know about the subject.

    Actually they do a have chat, but is different, they're called "chat sessions" They schedule an immigration lawyer for say Monday at pm, then you login at that time. There's a moderator, that regulates the order in which people get to make questions. Of course this is public, so there are tons of people trying to get a chance and everyone get's to read their case.

    I have never chatted, but I have read part of some interesting transcripts they post a few days later the chat session.

    Like everything in an anonymous messagge board and chat room, you have to take everything with a grain of salt, specially if it's free. Now, if you pay for a session with an expert, that's a different case.......

    Good luck! :luck:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. Meggs

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've also tried this : http://www.visalaw.com/chatlive.htm It isn't actually chatting, you just type your question and email, and later they'll get back to you with the response. Well, at least they did in my case, 'cause my question rather easy. But go ahead and try. You never know.

    And this:

    "If you have a question on immigration matters, write [email protected]. We can't answer every question, but if you ask a short question that can be answered concisely, we'll consider it for publication. Remember, these questions are only intended to provide general information. You should consult with your own attorney before acting on information you see here."
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot meggs it is very helpful

    regards
    Ketu
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. resagoyal

    resagoyal Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    wht is B2 visa
     
  20. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    visitor visa
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  21. mrinalini

    mrinalini bAbYRoAcH
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I was looking at the details for changing from F2 to F1 for myself sometime ago and this is what I found.
    This is the information from Northwestern University Illinois and Cornell University New York. You can ask the university to which you have been admitted to or the University which issued you the original I20 for the F2 visa for further details and advice. Once you have applied for this change of status you cannot leave the US without withdrawing your application. Once you get the change of status approved, you can start your course but the next time you leave the US you have to get the F1 visa stamped from the US consulate, wherever you go. If you dont do this you will be refused entry into the US.


    http://www.northwestern.edu/international/forms/Change_of_Status.pdf

    http://www.isso.cornell.edu/immigration/cos.html

    Hope this helps.

    Take Care
    Mrinalini
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  22. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Mrunalini,

    I will do it soon. Also I am thinking that I should go through the lawyer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  23. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi Rajkang

    I have several questions for you when you had send application for change of status for your wife

    Did you send original I94 ?
    Did you do it through the lawyer?
    What other documents did you send, if you dont mind posting them here?

    thanks

    ketu
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  24. ketu229

    ketu229 Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Rajkang

    ketu
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  25. stomatolog27

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi friends, i have B1/B2 visa and planned to go to usa on visitor visa to visit my uncle , the process to apply for F1 takes too long and nothing is fixed for me yet so do u suggest
    1. can we change visa to F1 within usa?? practically it is 50:50?
    2. if yes whn can apply ?what are documents needed? ,
    3.if i apply from within home country in case of denial of F1 visa will my B1/B2 will be canceled?
    some are sugesting to declare at the port of entry that i wish to be "PROSPECTIVE STUDENT " and officer a the port of entry will put a STAMP on i-94 ,what documents wil be needed?? but if hes not convienced can he deny entry and deport ? or not give more time in entry ??? please let me know what is good way ?
     
  26. hant

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Below are the answers
     

Share This Page