Do postbacc grades go onto your undergrad GPA?

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by supertrooper66, May 13, 2008.

  1. supertrooper66

    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finished early in 3 years. this upcoming year as i'm applying to schools i'm going to be taking classes for fun at my state school. will these classes (say, i don't get in this cycle and thus would obviously want a higher gpa) be calculated into my current undergrad gpa by AMCAS? i mean, technically, this upcoming year would be my "senior year" since it'll be my 4th year at an undergrad institution. i'll just have finished my actual degree in 3 years at my current school. i know these extra classes would be considered postbacc....

    so anyways, just answer the question in the title. thanks
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Law2Doc

    Law2Doc 5K+ Member
    Physician Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31,005
    Likes Received:
    9,859
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Sort of. There is a category on AMCAS that combines ug and ug postbac. That is what med schools will look at for your GPA.
     
  4. Isoprop

    Isoprop Fascinating, tell me more

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4,197
    Likes Received:
    33
    Status:
    Medical Student
    yes they are ugrad

    edit to clarify: they will seperated by a post-bacc gpa but will be calculated into your overall and BCPM ugrad gpa.
     

Share This Page