Status
Not open for further replies.

psalm128

Member
10+ Year Member
Jun 14, 2006
26
0
Status
Attending Physician
I am wondering if there is a time limit for me to do the Step 3 after I obtain my ECFMG certification?

DO I need to complete STep 3 within 7 years of my Step 1?

Is the ECFMG certification for life? Or is there a time period for which it is valid?

Can I enter USA Fellowship programs without doing Step 3?
 

rice_boy

Member
10+ Year Member
Jul 15, 2006
47
0
Status
Medical Student
I believe you only need to complete step 1, 2ck and 2cs within the 7 years, after which you qualify for ECFMG certification (given you have successfully provided documentation of your medical degree).

Ok, from my understanding of Step 3 - it depends on what sort of visa you intend to enter the States with. For J1, you don't need to have passed step3, but you do for an H1B.

Correct me if im wrong.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
About the Ads