1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

graduate level courses

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by justapremed, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. justapremed

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    So i took 2 grad level courses in chemistry (orgo and pchem) during my first semester of junior year. I thought that in itself might be something impressive but I didn't quite get an A in either (A- and B). But I would like to also mention that the pchem course, I more or less "independently" studied. That semester was pretty tough for me with biochem and two writing-intensive courses on top of a lot of hours devoted to EC.

    Is this (ie. I took 2 grad level courses as an undergrad) worth mentioning explicitly anywhere? I don't know if adcoms are necessarily familiar with how grad level classes are numbered in each institution, and I don't want them to just pass it off as "oh, ok, she took an extra semester of orgo after her 2 pre-req orgo classes."

    Or maybe I'm just over-emphasizing this point :laugh:


    PS: I'm planning on mentioning the point about the "independent" study in my secondaries somewhere...
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. pianola

    pianola MS2
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,072
    Likes Received:
    14
    Status:
    Medical Student
    If I'm not mistaken, I think you can explicitly label them grad classes on your AMCAS transcript?
     
  4. Law2Doc

    Law2Doc 5K+ Member
    Physician Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30,989
    Likes Received:
    9,847
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    If they were taken toward an undergraduate degree requirement, then you probably cannot. (and if you did well, you probably wouldn't want to, as you would lose those grades from your ug GPA.) But I would check with AMCAS on this.
     
  5. justapremed

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    the name i kept as written on my transcript, which just says "organic chemistry III"... and yeah, it was just taken for an undergraduate degree, though I didn't need to.
     
  6. armybound

    armybound urologist.
    Physician Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4,777
    Likes Received:
    385
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    I wouldn't mention it specifically anywhere
     

Share This Page