1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice

Is listing your MCAT scores a requirement?

Discussion in 'General Residency Issues' started by bc_tch, Apr 19, 2004.

  1. bc_tch

    bc_tch Junior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    ..I mean on your residency application. Also, do they usually ask about stuff like your MCAT and SAT during the interview or on the application itself?? hmmm..
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. margaritaboy

    margaritaboy Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    No and No.
     
  4. omores

    omores sleep deprived
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2000
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Sometimes and apparently not.

    Bumping a recent thread on this very topic. Should be just below this one.
     
  5. southerndoc

    southerndoc life is good
    Physician Moderator Emeritus Lifetime Donor Classifieds Approved 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    11,645
    Likes Received:
    557
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    There isn't even a spot on the ERAS application to list your MCAT score.

    Maybe we should suggest that? What do you think guys? Just kidding!
     
  6. beriberi

    beriberi Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I did have a crap Step I score (Not one of those "mediocore" 230's that people always talk about on this board, but a real crap score). I took Step II before interviews and did much better. While insisting in one of my interviews that Step I was a total fluke, they asked what my MCATs were.

    Footnote:They were spectacular. Didn't help. Scrambled anyways...
     

Share This Page