1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

need answers to these questions ndbe part 1

Discussion in 'NBDE Exams & Licensure Exams' started by vijaggi, May 9, 2007.

  1. vijaggi

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    need answers with explanation

    1 which of the following primary teeth has a distinctly prominent facial cervical ridge that makes it different from other teeth
    a)maxillary canine
    b)mandibular canine
    c)mandibular first molar
    d) maxillary second molar
    e)maxillary central incisor

    2 an anemic individual is expected to have which of d following conditions in systemic arterial blood ?
    oxygen tension, oxygen content
    a)elevated ,normal
    b)elevated , reduced
    c)reduced , ,normal
    d),normal ,reduced
    e)reduced ,reduced
    i knw oxygen content is reduced but dont know abt oxygen tension

    3 in presence of sucrose,streptococcus mutans produces
    a)L -forms
    b)very long chains of cocci
    c)regular diploid paris rather than chain
    d)deposits of a gummy polysaccharide called glucan
    e)a very thick wall of muramic acid and mucopeptide substances
    acc to me i feel d ans is d

    4 as viewed from the lingual cusp of a maxillary first premolar is inclined
    a)distally
    b)mesially
    c)distofacially
    d)mesiolingually
    e)directly over the center mesiodistally
    i am confused with the ans d nd e

    5 the main route of calcium excretion from normal human adult is
    a)urine
    b)sweat
    c)saliva
    d)feces
    e)tears
    acc to me ans is a

    6 the cusp of carabelli occurs with sufficient frequency to be considered normal in which of the following molars ?
    a) primary maxillary first
    b)primary maxillary second
    c)mandibular first
    d)maxillary second
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. drli

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    5 feaces
    6 b
     
  4. nagdent

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0

    2 d

    4 b
     
  5. asdf84

    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 3 5 ans is d.
     
  6. industrious1

    industrious1 New Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Hello ,, the answers are as follows , please correct me if I am wrong

    1 which of the following primary teeth has a distinctly prominent facial cervical ridge that makes it different from other teeth
    a)maxillary canine
    b)mandibular canine
    c)mandibular first molar (ANSWER)
    d) maxillary second molar
    e)maxillary central incisor

    2 an anemic individual is expected to have which of d following conditions in systemic arterial blood ?
    oxygen tension, oxygen content
    a)elevated ,normal
    b)elevated , reduced
    c)reduced , ,normal
    d),normal ,reduced (ANSWER)
    e)reduced ,reduced
    i knw oxygen content is reduced but dont know abt oxygen tension

    3 in presence of sucrose,streptococcus mutans produces
    a)L -forms
    b)very long chains of cocci
    c)regular diploid paris rather than chain
    d)deposits of a gummy polysaccharide called glucan (ANSWER)
    e)a very thick wall of muramic acid and mucopeptide substances
    acc to me i feel d ans is d

    4 as viewed from the lingual cusp of a maxillary first premolar is inclined
    a)distally
    b)mesially (ANSWER) (I understood that it was asking about the ligual cusp of max.first premolar)
    c)distofacially
    d)mesiolingually
    e)directly over the center mesiodistally
    i am confused with the ans d nd e

    5 the main route of calcium excretion from normal human adult is
    a)urine
    b)sweat
    c)saliva
    d)feces (ANSWER)
    e)tears
    acc to me ans is a

    6 the cusp of carabelli occurs with sufficient frequency to be considered normal in which of the following molars ?
    a) primary maxillary first
    b)primary maxillary second (ANSWER)
    c)mandibular first
    d)maxillary second

    AGAIN,, PLEASE CORRECT ME IF I AM WRONG :)
     
  7. BUSODM

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 an anemic individual is expected to have which of d following conditions in systemic arterial blood ?
    oxygen tension, oxygen content
    a)elevated ,normal
    b)elevated , reduced
    c)reduced , ,normal
    d),normal ,reduced (ANSWER)
    e)reduced ,reduced
    i knw oxygen content is reduced but dont know abt oxygen tension


    could you please support your answer?if Hb levels are reduced then Pao2 reduces rt? so does the tension.content decrease I agree with it.
     
  8. vijaggi

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    i need explanation why you chose those answers ......is facial cervical ridge prominent in mandibular molar ?nd cusp of carabelli is presnt in primary second molar ?i know primary second molar resembles permanent first molar ..can u explain me..
     
  9. industrious1

    industrious1 New Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    about anemia question,, there is nothing wrong with the oxygen tension,, the problem is in the oxygen carrying capacity of the blood ,, which leads to a decrease in blood oxygen content,, so ,, the problem is in the blood (specifically in the hemoglobin) ,, not in the oxygen tension.

    about the cusp of carabelli,, yes I am sure that it frequently occurs in the primary maxillary second molar.

    about the mandibular primary first molar,, one of its distinguishing features is the prominent mesiobuccal cervical ridge ,good luck :)
     
  10. vijaggi

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you ,ya i had written this in the notes that because of prominent mesiobuccal cervical ridge there is problem in class two cavity preparation in primary tooth ... thanks once again
     
  11. vijaggi

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    1 which of the following temporomandibular joint ligaments restricts the movement of the disc away from the condyle during function ?
    a)discal
    b)stylomandibular
    c)temporomandibular
    d)sphenomandibular

    2 each of the following is expected to be active during fatty acid biosynthesis except one .which one is this exception?
    a)tricarboxylic acid cycle
    b)pyruvate dehydrogenase
    c)amino acid catabolism
    d)beta oxidation
    e)gycolysis

    3 which of the following best describes the major function of histones ?
    a)unwind dna
    b)activate genes
    c)stabilize dna in a compact form
    d)remove exons during rna splicing
    e)stabilize rna during transcription
    acc to me answer is c

    4 the condyle on laterotrusive side generally rotates about a
    a)sagittal axis only
    b)horizontal axis only
    c)horizontal axis and translates laterally
    d)vertical axis and translates laterally
     
  12. industrious1

    industrious1 New Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    hi againmm here are the answers ,,, with some explanation ,, plz correct me if I am wrong;

    1 which of the following temporomandibular joint ligaments restricts the movement of the disc away from the condyle during function ?
    a)discal (ANSWER) , the discal ligaments connect the condyle to the disc preventaing the disc from slippage during function)
    b)stylomandibular
    c)temporomandibular
    d)sphenomandibular

    2 each of the following is expected to be active during fatty acid biosynthesis except one .which one is this exception?
    a)tricarboxylic acid cycle
    b)pyruvate dehydrogenase
    c)amino acid catabolism
    d)beta oxidation (ANSWER) ,, simply because it's the opposite of F.A synthesis, it's impossible for two opposite metabolic pathways to occue at the same time.
    e)gycolysis

    3 which of the following best describes the major function of histones ?
    a)unwind dna
    b)activate genes
    c)stabilize dna in a compact form
    d)remove exons during rna splicing
    e)stabilize rna during transcription
    acc to me answer is c (u r right)

    4 the condyle on laterotrusive side generally rotates about a
    a)sagittal axis only
    b)horizontal axis only
    c)horizontal axis and translates laterally
    d)vertical axis and translates laterally (ANSWER) ,,, When u rotate a ball to the right or left , it moves around a vertical axis :)
     
  13. vijaggi

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks again for the answers
     

Share This Page