Status
Not open for further replies.
May 11, 2012
1
0
Status
Doctors Sir/s :

I am a new member and have a question here, if you could generally advise me a little would be of great help. Thanks.

An annual report has come normal of physical test except two things that1. Vitamin D is of Deficient and 2. Glucose is high - means to cut out on white rice and sugar. I have been prescribed Vitamin D medicine and other natural ways to get Vitamin D , but not use sun-bathing.
Glucose - 104 (range 65-99 mg/dL)
Cholesterol HDL - 34 (should be > 40 mg/dL)
Vitamin D - 17 (range 30-100 ng/mL)
Have high BP - 168
No diabetes or heart issue. I was worried. my nephew is much younger than me has diabetes and his lifestyle has changed. Is diabetes a hereditary disease?

had this doubt for the past few years since my mother had diabetes and our main diet consist rice. Yes I do have bulge in the middle. I visit gym regularly, may have to increase the duration and reduce food intake.

Any advice will be helpful.
 

Thego2guy

7+ Year Member
Sep 19, 2011
725
193
NY
Status
Medical Student
Doctors Sir/s :

I am a new member and have a question here, if you could generally advise me a little would be of great help. Thanks.

An annual report has come normal of physical test except two things that1. Vitamin D is of Deficient and 2. Glucose is high - means to cut out on white rice and sugar. I have been prescribed Vitamin D medicine and other natural ways to get Vitamin D , but not use sun-bathing.
Glucose - 104 (range 65-99 mg/dL)
Cholesterol HDL - 34 (should be > 40 mg/dL)
Vitamin D - 17 (range 30-100 ng/mL)
Have high BP - 168
No diabetes or heart issue. I was worried. my nephew is much younger than me has diabetes and his lifestyle has changed. Is diabetes a hereditary disease?

had this doubt for the past few years since my mother had diabetes and our main diet consist rice. Yes I do have bulge in the middle. I visit gym regularly, may have to increase the duration and reduce food intake.

Any advice will be helpful.
I'm sure our med students and our residents/attendings can contribute a lot, but remember that this is the internet. Questions like these are usually not asked in the pre-allopathic forum, and you should seriously see a doctor in person and discuss your concerns. Best of luck to you man. :xf:
 

Jamie561

7+ Year Member
Sep 2, 2011
505
54
Status
Doctors Sir/s :

I am a new member and have a question here, if you could generally advise me a little would be of great help. Thanks.

An annual report has come normal of physical test except two things that1. Vitamin D is of Deficient and 2. Glucose is high - means to cut out on white rice and sugar. I have been prescribed Vitamin D medicine and other natural ways to get Vitamin D , but not use sun-bathing.
Glucose - 104 (range 65-99 mg/dL)
Cholesterol HDL - 34 (should be > 40 mg/dL)
Vitamin D - 17 (range 30-100 ng/mL)
Have high BP - 168
No diabetes or heart issue. I was worried. my nephew is much younger than me has diabetes and his lifestyle has changed. Is diabetes a hereditary disease?

had this doubt for the past few years since my mother had diabetes and our main diet consist rice. Yes I do have bulge in the middle. I visit gym regularly, may have to increase the duration and reduce food intake.

Any advice will be helpful.
You have a 74.3 percent chance of having diabeetus.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using Tapatalk
 

mmmcdowe

Duke of minimal vowels
Staff member
Administrator
Gold Donor
10+ Year Member
Sep 13, 2008
9,782
1,580
Status
Resident [Any Field]
SDN is not the place to seek medical advice. Please seek out your local health care professional if you have concerns. Closing thread.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.