Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

OH NO. I'M GETTING AN ERROR MESSAGE ON AMCAS

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by Premed2003, May 13, 2002.

  1. Premed2003

    Premed2003 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is anyone else getting an error message on AMCAS? Is this temporary, or does it mean everything I already entered is lost?????
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. ncmd

    ncmd Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about that, but get used to it . . . you will see a LOT of those before you are done with that thing. It probably didn't lose your info besides what you entered in that section, but you never can be sure. Good luck-
     
  4. kreno

    kreno Candy Man

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't worry, happened to me earlier today... just try to refresh a few times, or log off and come back on later. It won't lose what you've entered though
     
  5. oldman

    oldman Senior Citizen
    Gold Donor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,653
    Likes Received:
    39
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    i'd be more worried if there wasn't any error message. it just means they are building up to a bigger error later on. i'd rather have a small straw go up my ass than a rough hewn 2x4.
     
  6. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Something helpful I've found when an error comes up is just closing the browser window and reopening the same page. It usually fixes itself...thus far.
     

Share This Page