1. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice

please solve these questions

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by sonibun, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. sonibun

    sonibun Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    plz check my answer
    A 35 year old female is complaining of generalized "bleeding gums". Using the print of the
    radiographs (not available for display) and casts (not available for display), answer the
    following questions on the answer score sheet.
    Question: 1
    Periodontal examination reveals adequate attached gingiva between teeth 1.5 and 1.6 with
    probing depths of 4mm. In addition to scaling and root planing, what is the most appropriate
    treatment for this area?
    A. Observation.
    B. Perform a gingivectomy.
    C. Place a free gingival graft.
    D. Perform full thickness flap procedure with ostectomy.
    E. Replace the defective restorations.
    ANS A
    Question: 2
    Resolution of the edematous suprabony pockets in the mandibular anterior will
    A. result in a potential cosmetic problem.
    B. result in teeth with an increased mobility.
    C. result in increased bony support for the teeth.
    D. require apicoectomy procedures.
    E. require orthodontic procedures.
    ANS A-NOT SURE
    Question: 3
    Tooth 4.6 has 4mm probing depths on the mesio-buccal and mesio-lingual, but no other probing
    depths over 3mm and no symptoms. Treatment of choice for this tooth is to replace the defective
    restoration and
    A. prescribe a systemic antibiotic.
    B. improve oral hygiene.
    C. place a crown on the tooth to close the diastema.
    D. upright the tooth orthodontically and place a 3 unit fixed partial denture.
    E. extract the tooth.
    ANS B
    Question: 4
    Select the correct statement concerning teeth 1.5 and 1.6.
    A. There is caries on the mesial and distal of both teeth.
    B. These teeth require endodontic treatment.
    C. These teeth should be extracted.
    D. The pulp chambers of these teeth are calcified.
    E. There is calculus present on the roots of these teeth.
    ANS E
    Questions 5 - 8
    Using the cast (not available for display), answer the following questions on the answer score
    sheet.
    Question: 5
    The major connector on the removable partial denture framework is
    A. positioned in an excessive undercut area.
    B. too close to the gingival margin.
    C. too narrow as it is designed.
    D. too far from the gingival margin.
    ANS D NOT SURE
    Question: 6
    The component of the removable partial denture framework on tooth 4.6
    A. is unnecessary.
    B. requires modification of the tooth prior to making a final impression.
    C. directs functional occlusal forces along the long axis of the tooth.
    D. should only be used if the tooth is periodontally compromised.
    ???????
    Question: 7
    The gridwork (meshwork) over the edentulous area in the fourth quadrant of the denture
    framework
    A. will interfere with the mylohyoid muscle.
    B. has adequate relief for acceptable retention of an acrylic denture base.
    C. is placed too far to the buccal.
    D. has too small a surface area to provide for acceptable retention of an acrylic denture base.
    ????????
    Question: 8
    Assuming that tooth 3.4 has no periodontal problems, the tip of the clasp on tooth 3.4 should be
    placed
    A. occlusal to the survey line.
    B. at the survey line.
    C. in a .005 inch (.125mm) undercut gingival to the survey line.
    D. in a .01 to .02 inch (.25 to .50mm) undercut gingival to the survey line.
    E. in a .04 inch (1.0mm) undercut gingival to the survey line.
    ????????

    Using the information in the case history and the clinical photographs (not available for display),
    answer the following questions on the answer score sheet.
    CASE HISTORY
    A 28 year old pregnant female presents with multiple ulcers on the free gingiva, edematous
    interdental papillae, shallow ulcers on the attached gingiva and gingival bleeding. Some intact
    vesicles and ulcers are present on the hard palate and tongue. The patient has a temperature of
    39oC (102.2oF) and has multiple, palpable, painful mandibular and cervical lymph nodes. These
    symptoms have been present for 2 days.
    Question: 9
    The most likely diagnosis is
    A. recurrent aphthous stomatitis.
    B. pregnancy gingivostomatitis.
    C. acute streptococcal gingivostomatitis.
    D. acute herpetic gingivostomatitis.
    E. erythema multiforme.
    ANS D
    Question: 10
    Treatment for this patient should include
    1. topical steroids.
    2. topical anaesthetic as required.
    3. systemic acyclovir.
    4. regular intake of fluids.
    A. (1) (2) (3)
    B. (1) and (3)
    C. (2) and (4)
    D. (4) only
    E. All of the above.
    ANS C
    Question: 11
    Which of the following medications is contraindicated for the management of this patientÂ’s
    condition?
    A. Acetaminophen.
    B. Ibuprofen.
    C. Acetylsalicylic acid.
    D. Betamethasone.[/QUOTE]
    ANS D
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. sonibun

    sonibun Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    can Any One Explain The Fact About Interfernces In Workingand Non Working Side.
     
  4. sonibun

    sonibun Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    does any one know different colours used on diagnostic cast fro rpd metal frame work
     
  5. sonibun

    sonibun Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    no reply???????? :(
     
  6. sonibun

    sonibun Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    0
    ??????????????????????????????
     
  7. mekha

    mekha Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would love to answer ur questions but i am sorry stil goin thru part1

    :( , so couldnt answer ,sorry.

    how much did u score in part1 ?
     
  8. gag

    gag Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    [hi sonibun
    u need not to worry ab long cases and questins based on case histories as there is not going to be any of these in ee.u can skip these.
     
  9. KOUA

    KOUA Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Q #10 - Ans. is D
     
  10. KOUA

    KOUA Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do You expect anyone to answer those questions without x-ray and articulator(picture of the last) ???
     

Share This Page