Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

Printing AMCAS 2002

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by synite, May 23, 2001.

  1. synite

    synite Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone else having trouble using the "Print Application" tab on AMCAS 2002? I keep getting an error message that's indecipherable.
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Sammmeyeam

    Sammmeyeam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, i can't print either
     
  4. 12R34Y

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    can't print either.......frustrating because I'd like to see how it is all laid out and what it looks like on paper.

    later
     
  5. Al Dente

    Al Dente Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I pretty much just finished up my app...well, all except for the "Practice Vision" essay. I had read this thread before, and so I was eager to see if my app would print. What happened when I hit the button was another browser window opened, and everything I had entered was displayed basically in web-page form. If you can't get it to display, I don't think you're missing much, since all it consists of is your data in a narrow (maybe 6") column, laid out like a paper app. I did find, however, that the darn thing garbled quotation marks and apostrophes into gibberish, and I can't for the life of me get it to display my minor. I guess that's not too bad compared to the horrendous problems others are having, so all I can say is, best of luck, y'all.
     
  6. 12R34Y

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I've had no problem getting the printout of my application as of about one week ago. All of a sudden it is just working fine and much quicker than when the app first came online.

    later
     
  7. imtiaz

    imtiaz i cant translate stupid
    Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    15
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I just can't shake this error. I've written AMCAS about it but they haven't responded in weeks.

     
  8. synite

    synite Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the EXACT same error message. Anyone else?

    Any ideas about what to do? I've also called/emailed to no avail...
     
  9. Popoy

    Popoy SDN Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,071
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    R U guys using internet explorer 6.0? If so this might be the problem!!!
     
  10. rxfudd

    rxfudd 1K Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Imtiaz, that looks like a javascript error (or some sort of runtime code error) - what browser are you using? You try the computers at UIC?
     
  11. imtiaz

    imtiaz i cant translate stupid
    Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2000
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    15
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    rxfudd: No I haven't tried the computers at school. Do they work better? I'm using IE 5.5 on Windows 2000. Yeah it's a scripting error, it looks like a particular parameter isn't set correctly. I even tried re-entering my school information, but it didn't help.
     
  12. Wasabi

    Wasabi Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2001
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    RxFudd,

    Do you suggest using the computers at UIC? I haven't completed much of the application yet, but I may plan a trip to UIC if my computer doesn't cooperate.
     
  13. Doctor Wyldstyle

    Doctor Wyldstyle Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2001
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone found a solution yet?
     
  14. synite

    synite Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    just called AAMC. straight from the horse's (or ass's) mouth: "The printing error will be fixed within the week."

    any bets on that? :)
     
  15. gower

    gower 1K Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMCAS has apparently just fixed the printing problem.
     
  16. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  17. synite

    synite Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    apparantly they have....but it looks pretty shoddy. did anyone's essays come out looking right? mine look like one continuous paragraph. also, some info, like birthplace, is randomly missing. strange.
     
  18. Jacky

    Jacky Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, I'm stuck (as well!!) trying to enter the MCAT info (# of times taken) and keep getting the same'ol error notice!!!! You'd think they would have resolved this!!
     
  19. synite

    synite Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    grrrrrrrr....

    they screwed it up again. it was working for about an hour and now it doesn't print anymore.

    i'm getting that same GPA section error, something about a "datetime" error. oh well
     
  20. rxfudd

    rxfudd 1K Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I did the majority of my application in the UIC computer labs (224x SES) and had no problem with the application or being able to print (or at least view the printable format). It might be a good idea if you are coming down to UIC anyway.
     
  21. rxfudd

    rxfudd 1K Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Oh yeah - and I'm getting the same continuous essay paragraph, too. I sure hope that's not how the adcoms will see it...

    Actually, it's probably because the page is being generated with HTML - I'll bet their script doesn't utilize line breaks or something to that effect.
     
  22. synite

    synite Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    so you think the med schools will see the essays as they really are? (with paragraphs and stuff :). i hope so...it looks ridiculous as one long paragraph.
     
  23. isa

    isa Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    My coursework wouldn't print! When I went back to my app, it was gone! And to think I'm developing tendinitis from all that mouse clicking and typing. Aaugh!
     

Share This Page