1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Interview Feedback: Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Interviewing Masterclass: Free masterclass on interviewing from SDN and Medical College of Georgia

Reapplying: AMCAS X's

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by SAspursfan, May 7, 2007.

  1. SAspursfan

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    When I applied last year AMCAS really hit me hard with the X's, most of which were administered for failing to designate courses as "Repeat" the first time I took them (still don't understand that, but I guess I should have read the directions more closely). Anyways, the corrections seem to have carried over to my 2008 application, but I'm wondering if I still need to re-enter the data just to be safe. Anyone have any experience with this? The AMCAS website says "To avoid receiving an "X" for the same course again, we recommend that you re-enter such courses as they were corrected by AMCAS last year" but like I said it appears they have already done that for me, and I'd like to avoid further tampering if possible... what do you all think?
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. MDhopeful6891

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Sorry, I'm not sure I can offer any advice on your situation, but I am applying for the first time this cycle. So, I have one class that I took three years before I took the exact same class again...it was basically for re-learning purposes...because i got an A both times, but am I supposed to designate the first one as repeated? THanks.
     
  4. musiclink213

    musiclink213 My room is a mess
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    I believe when I did it the second time around, I just left all the old classwork. I checked to make sure it was entered the same way it appeared on the first AMCAS, and just left it at that.
     
  5. NN11

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    SAspursfan, it used to be that you couldn't copy your AMCAS application from the previous year, i.e. you had to retype the 2008 application over again (a real pain for those of us who filled out the 2006 application in advance to get a head start on 2007). Has it changed this year allowing you to copy a previous application? or are you possibly looking at last year's application?
     
  6. musiclink213

    musiclink213 My room is a mess
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    I applied in during the 2005-06 and 2006-07 years. I didn't have to retype all my info. Maybe if you never actually submitted it then you would have to. But I had all my stuff still on the application, even my old PS. But maybe because you never hit submit, you had to reenter it.
     
  7. variablistic

    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    It's changed; my app from last year came up so I didn't really have to change a thing except my yet to be typed personal statement and my senior classes.
     
  8. SAspursfan

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    To my knowledge, you would still designate both as repeats.
     
  9. NN11

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student

    I think you're totally right, I never hit that submit button. it makes sense because AMCAS would have already reviewed and verified portions, if not the majority, of your previous year's application.

    Good to know, thanks :thumbup:
     
  10. SAspursfan

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    No, this is definately the 2008 Application, and it appears they have left all the corrections they made to my 2007 application. So I'm thinking I'll just go ahead and leave them as is, despite what the AMCAS FAQ said...
     

Share This Page