1. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
  3. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.

SOS: florida license question!!

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by lrania1, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. lrania1

    lrania1 New Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Please anybody that has done this or he is 100% about this can please let me know:

    if an international student with DDS from an non accredited dental school finishes a residency ( perio, pros etc) in an accredited dental school in US and finishes NBDE etc - is he eligible to take the florida board exams and become licensed in the state of florida?


    I thought that this was true but I tried to fill out the application of form for the exam and it seems that this may not be true.

    Please whoever knows please reply!
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. La fea

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    FL dental hygiene license is possible in this situation
    or you can apply for dental license in Minnesota
     
  4. padyhien

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. nbdepart1

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    this is directly from the fl dental boards website
    "If an applicant is a graduate of a dental college or school not accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of American Dental Association or of a dental college or school not approved by the board, he shall not be entitled to take the examination required in this section to practice dentistry until he/she:
    • Completes a program of study, as defined by the board by rule, at an accredited American dental school and demonstrates receipt of a D.D.S. or D.M.D. from said school; or
    • Completes a 2-year supplemental dental education program at an accredited dental school and receives a dental diploma, degree, or certificate as evidence of program completion. Refer to Rule 64B5-2.0146, F.A.C. for clarification.
    Once qualified, an applicant must successfully complete the following to be licensed as a dentist in this state:
    • A written examination on the laws an rules of the state regulating the practice of dentistry;
    • A practical or clinical examination, which shall be administered and graded by dentists licensed in this state and employed by the department for just such purpose."
    just call them & ask
    good luck
     

Share This Page