1. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice

Student Visa required for Canadian student in USA?

Discussion in 'International Dental' started by Guitar Hero, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. Guitar Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    Hi,

    I was wondering, as a Canadian student going into a residency in the USA in 2009...

    What do we need? Are we required to get a student visa? which one?

    And also, where can we get these required things?

    Thanks:D
     
  2. Adversary

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Dentist
    I have been advised to seek a TN Visa because the Dental Profession is part of NAFTA.
     
  3. aphistis

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,392
    Likes Received:
    31
    Status:
    Attending Physician, Dentist
    Moving to international.
     
  4. La fea

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    To my best knowledge, Residencies come under H1(temp skilled worker) or J1 (exchange scholar) visa. Student visa is F1 and I dont think one does residency on that. You are better off contacting the International Student Office of your university or HR of the hospital where your residency is from.
     
  5. poumpy

    poumpy Junior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    In both cases, H1 or J1 as a Canadian you don't need a visa from a consular section. Actually you qualify for TN as a dentist. Just take all you documents from the residency program and present you self at a point of entry to the USA. The immigration officer will stamp you the right status directly into the passport. You just have to prove that you will leave USA after your residency is over. For more information check http://www.consular.canada.usembassy.gov/exceptions.asp
    or even if you live somewhere close to a border go there and just ask them. I did the same last year. Just took a trip from Montreal to the Champlain point of entry and the people there were quite nice to provide me with the information I needed.
    Good luck
     

Share This Page