What constitutes clerkship in the U.S.?

Discussion in 'General International Discussion' started by RaraBovis, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. RaraBovis

    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it something you do DURING your M.D. or AFTER?
    From what I know, M.D. is the U.S. is a four year affair and an internship is not required to be awarded the degree. So, what is clerkship?

    Do the clinical postings DURING the medical course (MBBS in my country) constitute clerkship ?
     
  2. Law2Doc

    Law2Doc 5K+ Member
    Physician Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30,981
    Likes Received:
    9,874
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Clerkship is a phrase sometimes used to describe clinical rotation, the 3rd and 4th years of US med school. You aren't an MD at that point. Internship is the word used to describe the first year of residency. You will have an MD at that point, but generally won't be eligible for a license until after that year. Most people with foreign degrees are still going to have to do some form of clinical externship in the US to get looked at by US residencies because most of the skillset that comes from being a good intern comes not from your degree or medical knowledge, but from your knowing of the system. PDs would generally rather have interns who are average on the inservice exams but don't result in complaints from the faculty and fellow residents that they aren't pulling their weight, than someone who aces the inservice exams but is lost every time they have a call by themselves.
     
  3. Winged Scapula

    Winged Scapula Cougariffic!
    Staff Member Administrator Physician Faculty Lifetime Donor Verified Expert Verified Account 15+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2000
    Messages:
    39,015
    Likes Received:
    27,503
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    As noted above, in the usual vernacular, it refers to rotations or placements during the final two years of a US medical degree.

    That is true.

    Depends on what you are using it for. If you are referring to the usual requirements of "X number of weeks" of clerkships to be eligible to start a residency in the US, the answer is: yes.
     
  4. J-Rad

    Physician Moderator Emeritus Verified Expert 15+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,542
    Likes Received:
    20
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Moving to International.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. OP
    OP
    RaraBovis

    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    without good reason. :thumbdown: to over-moderation.

    thanks to everyone else for the response. did clarify.
     

Share This Page