Ethics Q2: Can a minor (Jehovah's) refuse life-saving treatment?
[…] Minor parents of children also can consent to treatment for their children and themselves.

Additionally, mature minors (ie, close to age of maturity) can consent, at times, to less invasive or less risky procedures if the physician feels the patient understands the concepts of consent.

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic740.htm

Laws vary from state to state (and from country to country.) In Alabama, for example:

As is true in some other states, Alabama has a statute that deals directly with the issue ofwhether minors may consent on their own to receive health care. Section 22-8-4 states asfollows: Any minor who is 14 years of age or older, or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married is divorced or is pregnant may give effectiveconsent to any legally authorized medical, dental, health or mental health servicesfor himself or herself, and the consent of no other person shall be necessary.

Weird, huh? But it's a legal question we're all going to have to deal with. Legally, we're going to have to ask our 11-15-year-old "Are you from Utah? OK. Are you married?