This forum made possible through the generous support of SDN members, donors, and sponsors. Thank you.
[…] You had the right to put the smoked salmon in a Tupperware container. You had the right to put the smoked salmon on your head and wear it as a hat. You had the right to tuck the smoked salmon into your socks. It was yours, as long as you didn't leave with it -- and you didn't.

It sounds like the administration has no case against you. If they take this any further, lawyer up.
Yeah, that is not true at all. There are laws against this very thing. I will cite Georgia law because that is where I reside.

O.C.G.A. 16-4-1 Criminal Attempt
"A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."

Putting smoked salmon in a tupperware container (purposefully brought from outside the cafeteria into it) and into the backpack is a substantial step towards the commission of stealing the tupperware.