This forum made possible through the generous support of SDN members, donors, and sponsors. Thank you.
[…] No one actually wants to take any food back though . Most of the employees are super chill though so I have no idea if it's actually against the rules or not.

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
some schools have buffet style dining hall where you can eat everything you want while you are still inside. There are others where you get certain meal types and leave to eat. Then everything is yours.
 
Yeah, that is not true at all. There are laws against this very thing. I will cite Georgia law because that is where I reside.

O.C.G.A. 16-4-1 Criminal Attempt
"A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."

Putting smoked salmon in a tupperware container (purposefully brought from outside the cafeteria into it) and into the backpack is a substantial step towards the commission of stealing the tupperware.