1. The SDN iPhone App is back and free through November! Get it today and please post a review on the App Store!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Interview Feedback: Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Interviewing Masterclass: Free masterclass on interviewing from SDN and Medical College of Georgia

AMCAS for reapplicants

Discussion in 'Re-Applicants [ MD / DO ]' started by Requip, Jul 25, 2006.

  1. Requip

    Requip Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Does AMCAS hold your old transcripts? I already had my university re-send my official transcript but I didn't send one from the US sponsored study abroad school, since my credits were transferred as P/F on my college transcript. I know this works b/c my friend did the same thing, I'm only concerned since I originally submitted (Fall of 2004) the transcript from the US institution that the study abroad program went though.
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Depakote

    Depakote Pediatric Anesthesiologist
    Rocket Scientist Physician Moderator Emeritus Lifetime Donor Classifieds Approved 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20,811
    Likes Received:
    100
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    You have to resubmit all transcripts from all schools attended. It's a pain, but AMCAS can't assume you haven't taken any new classes in the year that passed so they just make you re-submit everything.
     
  4. musiclink213

    musiclink213 My room is a mess
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Just be glad it's a program from a US school. When I studied abroad, I went straight through the foreign university. Although AMCAS doesn't require the transcript from this, the AACOMAS does, and I am having the hardest time getting the damn transcript. The transcript is now in the states, at the evaluation service, and for some dumb reason, they thought I did high school abroad so it looked like i was missing stuff when I really wasn't. So now my transcript is on hold at hte evaluation people, and every time I try to call, it's at least a 30 minute wait.
     
  5. Taty

    Taty Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    13
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Same s#$%t happenned to me...

    But there is no way I can get a transcript from my previous school...I have nobody left in the country where I came from and my university even does not have a website.... :confused:
     
  6. Taty

    Taty Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    13
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Call around 9:05 am they pick up fairly quick (tested)
     
  7. musiclink213

    musiclink213 My room is a mess
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Being currently out of a job (I am looking) I am enjoying my sleeping in time. I very rarely see any time starting with a 9 am. I did actually wind up waiting when I called them, just left my phone on speaker and went to play a game online, and when someone answered, I was so flustered, it took me a while to realize that was somebody actually on the phone. Oh well, at least it wasn't a med school admission office.
     
  8. Taty

    Taty Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    13
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]

    hahahaha

    Good luck!! :luck: What state are you in?
     
  9. musiclink213

    musiclink213 My room is a mess
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    I'm in NY. The good part is the eval. service is also in NY, so I won't need to pay long distance charges on this call. Although I think the long distance might already be included in our phone bill. Not sure now... :confused:

    Good luck to you too. :luck:
     
  10. Requip

    Requip Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Help!
    So I submitted on July 20, if they really need the transcript from the U.S. school that sponsored my study abroad, arcadia, (Even though my university put the courses as p/f) should I just have Arcadia same day a transcript to Amcas? Will this set me back another couple weeks? Or would Amcas understand once they receive it?

    Should I:
    request that arcadia same day a transcript?
    see if Amcas doesn't need it?

    I just dont want to be put way behind again.
     
  11. musiclink213

    musiclink213 My room is a mess
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    If the university actually gave you credit and P/F, I don't think you need a transcript. If it doesn't appear as transfer credit, you may not need it. When you were filling in your course work, did you say you took the classes from Arcadia or the foreign institution? If you said you took them from Arcadia, then I think you do need them.
     
  12. Requip

    Requip Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Nope, I said I took them from the London institution, NOT arcadia. I mean my home school transferred them and they show up on that transcript as P/F and they gave me credit. For me to submit an Arcadia transcript would be like double counting credits?
     
  13. musiclink213

    musiclink213 My room is a mess
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    II would give them a call. I think if Arcadia sponsered the trip, then it should have been down on the AMCAS as classes taken through Arcadia. I THINK. This is all speculation, so don't take what I say as gospel. But, if it says nowhere on your transcript that those courses were taken from a different college, then I don't think you would have even needed to say you took foreign classes. What did you do last year? I'd say just do the same thing you did last year, and be sure you had all the classes entered the same way, and if you had a transcript from Arcadia last year, have them resubmit it htis year.
     

Share This Page