dnguyen

Member
10+ Year Member
5+ Year Member
Nov 7, 2005
31
0
Status
Pre-Dental
Did anyone check out the new stats on Predents for BU? Is it just me or did the GPA increase dramatically over the last year. Here's what I pulled from the website.

DAT 19.12
PAT 18
GPA overall 3.55
GPA Science 3.25

I remember their Overall GPA last year being somewhere around 3.2, or maybe I'm wrong.
 

pbure

Senior Member
10+ Year Member
7+ Year Member
Aug 22, 2004
688
0
38
Canada
Status
dnguyen said:
Did anyone check out the new stats on Predents for BU? Is it just me or did the GPA increase dramatically over the last year. Here's what I pulled from the website.

DAT 19.12
PAT 18
GPA overall 3.55
GPA Science 3.25

I remember their Overall GPA last year being somewhere around 3.2, or maybe I'm wrong.
i know..i couldnt believe my eyes either when i saw that. the science gpa seemed to remain the same though..as well as the DAT's.
 

OSUDDS

Senior Member
10+ Year Member
Jul 12, 2006
1,160
0
Status
Podiatry Student
pbure said:
i know..i couldnt believe my eyes either when i saw that. the science gpa seemed to remain the same though..as well as the DAT's.
Did they update every schools info? I can't tell...
 

thehipster

Senior Member
10+ Year Member
7+ Year Member
Jul 4, 2006
312
0
NYC
Status
Dental Student
The numbers on predents.com haven't changed yet. Those numbers haven't been updated based on the class that's entering in 2006. Those numbers may have been even higher for the 2006 entering class, along with those coming in for 2007.
 
OP
D

dnguyen

Member
10+ Year Member
5+ Year Member
Nov 7, 2005
31
0
Status
Pre-Dental
thehipster said:
The numbers on predents.com haven't changed yet. Those numbers haven't been updated based on the class that's entering in 2006. Those numbers may have been even higher for the 2006 entering class, along with those coming in for 2007.
Really? Are you sure...because it does literally say:

This information was taken directly from the ADEA Guide to Dental Schools, 44th Ed. This is only a fraction of the useful info contained in the book and is almost mandatory for every dental applicant. Click here to buy the ADEA Official Guide to Dental Schools, 44th Ed

Those are the stats for the 2006 class, am I wrong? That's misleading. :(
 

pbure

Senior Member
10+ Year Member
7+ Year Member
Aug 22, 2004
688
0
38
Canada
Status
dnguyen said:
Really? Are you sure...because it does literally say:

This information was taken directly from the ADEA Guide to Dental Schools, 44th Ed. This is only a fraction of the useful info contained in the book and is almost mandatory for every dental applicant. Click here to buy the ADEA Official Guide to Dental Schools, 44th Ed

Those are the stats for the 2006 class, am I wrong? That's misleading. :(
No it's for the 2005 entering class..I dont think last years data has been compiled yet. I think the adea will release the 45th edition sometime in february with the new 2006 stats
 

jorUW

Senior Member
10+ Year Member
5+ Year Member
Feb 22, 2006
233
0
Seattle
Status
Dental Student
pbure said:
No it's for the 2005 entering class..I dont think last years data has been compiled yet. I think the adea will release the 45th edition sometime in february with the new 2006 stats
I believe this is correct. You will see the 2006 stats on a school website before they're published. The book is always a year behind from my understanding.