painfree23

2+ Year Member
Jan 26, 2017
669
108
Coagulation guidelines

Have a patient with cirrhosis, checked Coags, PT barely above normal (by 1.0), INR 1.1, PTT normal, platelet normal. Reports nose bleeds once every few months ("when the air gets dry")..nothing new. Denies easy bruising...

Has a disc at L4

Would u do an LESI?

What's ur cut off? Is there a number published somewhere we can use as a cut off?
 

willabeast

7+ Year Member
Mar 7, 2011
1,416
309
Status
Attending Physician
Coagulation guidelines

Have a patient with cirrhosis, checked Coags, PT barely above normal (by 1.0), INR 1.1, PTT normal, platelet normal. Reports nose bleeds once every few months ("when the air gets dry")..nothing new. Denies easy bruising...

Has a disc at L4

Would u do an LESI?

What's ur cut off? Is there a number published somewhere we can use as a cut off?
you could run the numbers by a hematologist AND document what is said but IMHO it sounds like from a clotting standpoint you are OK BUT i would advise that because of cirrhosis there is increased risk of infection and get an ESR pre procedure so less confusion later.
 
OP
P

painfree23

2+ Year Member
Jan 26, 2017
669
108
you could run the numbers by a hematologist AND document what is said but IMHO it sounds like from a clotting standpoint you are OK BUT i would advise that because of cirrhosis there is increased risk of infection and get an ESR pre procedure so less confusion later.
Yea, thats true. Increased risk of infection definitely is serious -- what about lumbar mbnb? would u follow the same thing?
 
About the Ads

drusso

Moderator Emeritus
Lifetime Donor
20+ Year Member
Nov 21, 1998
8,633
3,259
Over the rainbow
Status
Attending Physician
Coagulation guidelines

Have a patient with cirrhosis, checked Coags, PT barely above normal (by 1.0), INR 1.1, PTT normal, platelet normal. Reports nose bleeds once every few months ("when the air gets dry")..nothing new. Denies easy bruising...

Has a disc at L4

Would u do an LESI?

What's ur cut off? Is there a number published somewhere we can use as a cut off?
I would inject.
 
OP
P

painfree23

2+ Year Member
Jan 26, 2017
669
108
What's ur take on joint injections on eliquis or Coumadin? Let's say that can't come off it (even after cards clearance). What about for occipital nerve block?

I'm a little weary of the occipital on eliquis, probably ok with knees and shoulders.. just curious about all of your thoughts
 

Ducttape

SDN Lifetime Donor
Lifetime Donor
7+ Year Member
Oct 7, 2011
8,667
2,229
Status
Attending Physician
might want to check a bleeding time.

best test (not readily available) might be thromboelastography (TEG).
 

Tapspatellas

10+ Year Member
Oct 12, 2009
293
66
Status
Attending Physician
never had issues?? what about dual antiplatelet? thats awesome
Had an Asa 81, plavix, warfarin. Made get clearance for the plavix to do cervical MBB. It had been well over a year since the stent and that was just more than I was willing to deal with. DAPT or anticoag (without supratherapeutic INR) bring it on for anything not within the canal.

Edit: I will say that for a stupid indication of antiplt or anticoag (eg primary prevention without a reason) I do prefer to get clearance to hold for spinal, but wouldn't sweat any peripheral.
 
About the Ads