Dismiss Notice
Last chance to give your feedback! Fill out the 2019 SDN Member Survey to let us know what's important to you (and win prizes!)

Columbia 2ndary: GPA

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by Sarak510, Jul 17, 2006.

  1. Sarak510

    Sarak510 Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Just wanted to ask what people have been entering on their science GPA....BCPM or just BCP?
    Just wondering.....
     
  2. Severus

    Severus FTSM!
    Physician 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    11,107
    Likes Received:
    102
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    I should probably read the instructions a bit more, but what are people entering... their AMCAS GPA or the GPA as calculated by their college?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. OP
    OP
    Sarak510

    Sarak510 Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical

    For my cumulative GPA I just entered the GPA as calculated by my college....
     
  4. baylormed

    baylormed On the Search
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4,304
    Likes Received:
    48
    Status:
    Post Doc
    I kind of want to do that too, because of all the +'s I have. It takes my bcmp from a 3.3 to a 3.5, and my overall from a 3.5 to a 3.7

    Can we actually do that????
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. LauraPaz

    LauraPaz Senior Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    If I recall correctly, this is what I did. I took whatever the GPA was on my transcript, since AMCAS hadn't verified yet when I filled out this secondary. No one brought anything up at my interview, so I'm assuming as long as you don't pull something completely out of nowhere, they won't mind much.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. iceman77_7

    iceman77_7 Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    My school doesn't put GPAs on the transcripts and because of a couple of retakes, my transcript GPA and my AMCAS GPA differ by about .1. Maybe I'll just put my transcript GPAs down then. :D
     
  7. sentrosi

    sentrosi INTARWEB USER
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Hmm...I don't remember any of my schools' secondaries asking for my GPA.

    In any case, I had the situation where I took some college math classes during high school...and got all As in them, so it raised the GPA on my undergrad transcript a certain amount. So I probably would have used my AMCAS GPA.

    Just use the higher one. If you have some basis for it (ie. you can show them a transcript with the score), then you should be okay but also know your AMCAS GPAs in case they ask about it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. jackieMD2007

    jackieMD2007 ***MVI***
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,510
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    I put the GPA from my AMCAS application (BCPM for "Science") and AO for "Total" because COLUMBIA DOESN'T GET YOUR TRANSCRIPT! They have no way of verifying that what you put is what your transcript says. I think you need to put it DIRECTLY from your AMCAS--otherwise what is the point of verification?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. LauraPaz

    LauraPaz Senior Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Actually Columbia does get your transcript. They were the only school I applied to that asked for their own copy of my transcript with the secondary. So they, unlike everyone else I dealt with, will see your school's version of your GPA in addition to the one on AMCAS.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. rayster

    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    when does columbia ask for a transcript? Just wondering because I just turned in my secondary, and I do not remember them asking for it at this stage. Thx! :)
     
  11. LauraPaz

    LauraPaz Senior Member
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Well, I know I sent them one, and it was with the secondary. Maybe they changed it this year, who knows?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page