How do UC's get away with practicing affirmative action when its prohibited by law?
[…] uclabruin2003 said:
thanks for the broad generalization that white/asian doctors wouldnt as likely see patients that URM physicians see. even though i am asian i would love to work in a medically underserved area (MUA) and/or with URM. fact is i already work in a MUA with URM and i enjoy it......so again like you said....dont ASSume
you have to admit tho, there are a large number of people that would not work in MUAs.
 
california's proposition 209 became article 1 section 31 of the california constitution when it passed. the text of this article is reproduced below...

"Sec. 31. (a) The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
(b) This section shall apply only to action taken after the section's effective date.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting bona fide qualifications based on sex which are reasonably necessary to the normal operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as invalidating any court order or consent decree which is in force as of the effective date of this section.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as prohibiting action which must be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, where ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to the state."