1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice

I-20 form

Discussion in 'Financial Aid' started by Henna, Mar 6, 2002.

  1. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does anyone here require an I-20 form? Does anyone come into this catagory ? I need advice with that ...... :confused:
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. musikus

    musikus Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    go ahead, I will have one again for this coming fall. what is it that you would like to know?
     
  4. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    thnx musikus (I hope you can help me ),
    I got accepted at one of the dental schools the US (cali), Iam currently living in Canada , I've applied for a loan thru TERI ( which got processed). Now that school wants an affidavit of financial support before they can issue the I-20 form. They have this weird school policy ... they are not willing to take my loan ( from TERI ) as a statement of financial support & they want me to provide another affidavit of financial support , its a huge amt ( $ 76,000)without which they will not enroll me . :confused: .

    Iam in such a fix .
     
  5. Big_Poppa DDS

    Big_Poppa DDS Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    An I 20 is for customs and immigration. I think I went to a bank with my parents and had them get a letter saying that they could support me through school. Check into professional loans, I know royal bank has one if you are in the last year of a professional program, but am not sure about sooner.
     
  6. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    thnx big_poppa , I appreciate it .
     
  7. musikus

    musikus Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, he is correct. A visa gets you through immigration, but the I-20 form allows you to stay in this country for your studies.
    however, before a school can issue you the necessary forms for an I-20, they want proof that you can pay for your tuition.
    Even though if you will not receive any aid from your parents you could still ask them for a simple statement that they will cover you for a certain amount. How you actually pay for it is then totally up to you. It is just the paperwork that needs to be completed.
    If that is not an option for you, then try private loans. I would also ask again at your school why they do not accept the Teri info.
    Do not just take no for an answer. Try to talk to somebody who is higher in the administration.
    good luck!

    HTH,
    Daniel
     
  8. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thnx for the advice musikus ,
    I have another question ... Is a statement from my hubby enough ( stating that he will support me ) , or should we also show the funds to support that statement ?
     
  9. musikus

    musikus Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, I should have been more specific.
    Each school has a piece of paper which needs to have a stamp from a bank that shows sufficient funds.

    If your husband wants to support you, then he would need to get a stamp from his bank put on that paper. If your parents support you, then...you get the picture.

    however, once again, this is just for the sake of paperwork that is involved. I would contact the school, tell them that you need the forms so that you can prove to them that you have sufficient funds from whereever they may come.
    Once that is settled, then you will receive the I20-form. With that in hand you will then be able to obtain a visa through your consulate.

    hope this helps a bit.
    good luck!
     
  10. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks a lot musikus. That's it for now .
    ( I'll have more questions later.. :) )
     
  11. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi again,
    I was just told by this particular school that permanent residents of canada dont need to apply for I-20 forms or get f-1 visa. Is that true?
    Thnx
     
  12. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Anyone ?
     
  13. Ninja

    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    18,489
    Likes Received:
    987
    Perplexed,
    I'm from India, and I had to send a bank statement that my Dad has this amount of money in his account (which covered the first years school + living expenses) to get the I-20 from the school. I'm not sure how it applies to Canada.

    After getting the I-20, I had to get another recent bank statement, a bank transaction record for 6 months (though this was optional), CA statement, property valuation statement, my parents' income statement, salary statemenet and such stuff for applying for the F-1 (student) visa. This is essentially what everyone does.

    Sorry, I couldn't be of more help.

    Wing.
     
  14. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you,WingThing. Looks like a lot of work . :(
    Iam kinda confused now as one of the schools told me that 1-20 form was not required for permanent residents of Canada to study in the US.
    I hope someone can throw some light on this.
     
  15. solie

    solie Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi perplexed,

    I believe that what you've been told is incorrect. As far as I know, Canadians need an F-1 visa, and in order to get one, you need an I-20 form from your school. If you don't have a visa, you'll be living in the states illegally.

    Now that I've heard your story, though, I'm worried about getting the I-20 as well--I'm using TERI (CanHELP) too, so hopefully my school will allow that as proof of funding. They didn't seem to have a problem with it when I mentioned it during my interview. I don't know why any school wouldn't take it--it doesn't make sense to me. After you've been accepted and processed by TERI, your tuition and living expenses are guaranteed to be covered (according to your school's budget). That's terrible that your school won't recognize this. Is there any way, like musikus suggested, that you can talk to someone "higher up" and maybe get their policy changed?

    Good luck to you.
     
  16. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    solie,
    Thnx for the info , I will call up the school again to varify it. Hey ..Did you check with your school to see if TERI loan is enough ? I think you should find out too.

    </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif"> They didn't seem to have a problem with it when I mentioned it during my interview. </font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">The same here,During the interview they didnt say a word abt it ..it'll only after I send in the deposit did they start off with this ..grrrr :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  17. Henna

    Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    4
    I just called up ..And YES I need an I-20 form .
     

Share This Page