-
CycleTrack and SDN are teaming up to make medical school admissions more transparent and accessible! Read the announcement to learn how we’re supporting the future of CycleTrack’s free application-tracking tools .
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an alternative browser.
You should upgrade or use an alternative browser.
% interviewed vs % accepted
Started by daveyjwin
Get help with your application
Use all the free resources available to you from SDN: articles, guides, expert advising, forums discussions, and school research.
daveyjwin said:Where can I find stats on this. I have received a couple of interviews (both TUCOM), and was just curious as to my chances after the interview. Is it like 50%, or like 10%? Is there a site that lists all these stats?
There may be a site somewhere, but I can tell you for relatively all DO schools, the acceptance rate is greater than 50%.
Nothing for Touro-Nevada, but per US News & World Reports, for Touro:
2,156 applicants, 425 interviews, 312 accepted, 135 enrolled.
So 73.4% of people interviewed are accepted at Touro.
It's pretty similar for the two schools I interview at: AZCOM - 76.4%, DMU - 86.7%.
Those odds feel great don't they?!? 🙂
2,156 applicants, 425 interviews, 312 accepted, 135 enrolled.
So 73.4% of people interviewed are accepted at Touro.
It's pretty similar for the two schools I interview at: AZCOM - 76.4%, DMU - 86.7%.
Those odds feel great don't they?!? 🙂
I know; Plus you have to factor in how early your interviews are....People interview in March, and April but I'm sure, say 76% at AZCOM aren't getting in at that point. So to make up for that lower number, I betcha more than 76% of the week 1 interviewees get in, you know what I mean? 🙂
Maybe I made no sense, but that kind of thinking makes me feel verrry happy.
Maybe I made no sense, but that kind of thinking makes me feel verrry happy.
Those odds feel great don't they?!?
hey, my PM box is not seeming to work well with sending messages out, but thanks so much for that info you sent!! that's a huge help. 🙂
crys20 said:hey, my PM box is not seeming to work well with sending messages out, but thanks so much for that info you sent!! that's a huge help. 🙂
You're welcome!
Do you have a link to those numbers? I'm curious what the numbers are for UNECOM, NYCOM, and LECOM-Erie. Thanks.
okayplayer said:Nothing for Touro-Nevada, but per US News & World Reports, for Touro:
2,156 applicants, 425 interviews, 312 accepted, 135 enrolled.
So 73.4% of people interviewed are accepted at Touro.
It's pretty similar for the two schools I interview at: AZCOM - 76.4%, DMU - 86.7%.
Those odds feel great don't they?!? 🙂
LECOM doesn't release its numbers, but here are UNECOM and NYCOM for 2003.
NYCOM
Instate -- 634 applied, 349 interviewed, 261 accepted, 180 enrolled
Out-of-state -- 2174 applied, 321 interviewed, 244 accepted, 116 enrolled
UNECOM
Instate -- 39 applied, 33 interviewed, 16 enrolled (accepted not available)
Out-of-state -- 1828 applied, 266 interviewed, 105 enrolled
Total -- 1867 applied, 299 interviewed, 232 accepted, 121 enrolled
NYCOM
Instate -- 634 applied, 349 interviewed, 261 accepted, 180 enrolled
Out-of-state -- 2174 applied, 321 interviewed, 244 accepted, 116 enrolled
UNECOM
Instate -- 39 applied, 33 interviewed, 16 enrolled (accepted not available)
Out-of-state -- 1828 applied, 266 interviewed, 105 enrolled
Total -- 1867 applied, 299 interviewed, 232 accepted, 121 enrolled
stoleyerscrubz said:Do you have a link to those numbers? I'm curious what the numbers are for UNECOM, NYCOM, and LECOM-Erie. Thanks.
I posted some of those while back here too. Try a search function.
dr.z said:I posted some of those while back here too. Try a search function.
http://forums.studentdoctor.net/showthread.php?t=217901
excellent. Thanks.
njaqua said: