Quantcast

Pharmacy Intern Question

This forum made possible through the generous support of SDN members, donors, and sponsors. Thank you.

nxq875

Full Member
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
148
Reaction score
33
Do I need to maintain my Certified Pharmacy Technician License to work as a technician for Walgreens? Even though I have my Pharmacy Intern License?
 

zelman

Full Member
10+ Year Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
3,721
Reaction score
3,495
CPhT is a certification. Not a license. Are you in a state that issues "Certified Pharmacy Technician Licenses"?
 

nxq875

Full Member
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
148
Reaction score
33
CPhT is a certification. Not a license. Are you in a state that issues "Certified Pharmacy Technician Licenses"?
I have the tech license in the state of Texas, which was through examination.
 

zelman

Full Member
10+ Year Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
3,721
Reaction score
3,495
I have the tech license in the state of Texas, which was through examination.
Can't speak for Texas, but in states where I've practiced, the intern license would be sufficient.
 

nxq875

Full Member
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
148
Reaction score
33
Can't speak for Texas, but in states where I've practiced, the intern license would be sufficient.
Thanks :). I'll call the Texas Board on Monday to make sure. My pharmacist texted me today that I couldn't continue to work there since my technician license was Delinquent even though I had an active Intern License.
 

ldiot

Full Member
5+ Year Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
1,640
Reaction score
970
Thanks :). I'll call the Texas Board on Monday to make sure. My pharmacist texted me today that I couldn't continue to work there since my technician license was Delinquent even though I had an active Intern License.

(c) When not under the supervision of a pharmacist preceptor, a pharmacist-intern may function as a pharmacy technician and perform all of the duties of a pharmacy technician without registering as a pharmacy technician provided the pharmacist-intern:

(1) is registered with the board as a pharmacist-intern;
(2) is under the direct supervision of a pharmacist;
(3) has completed the pharmacy's on-site technician training program;
(4) has completed the training required for pharmacists in §291.133 of this title (relating to Pharmacies Compounding Sterile Preparations) if the pharmacist-intern is involved in compounding sterile preparations; and
(5) is not counted as a pharmacy technician in the ratio of pharmacists to pharmacy technicians. The ratio of pharmacists to pharmacist-interns shall be 1:1 when performing pharmacy technician duties.

That's from the texas state board website so from my interpretation you don't need a tech license. My only question would be: does a specific designated preceptor have to be present for you to do intern stuff or can any pharmacist be considered a pharmacist preceptor? I know in my state any pharmacist just has to be present. I don't even have an "official" preceptor since I meet my states intern hour requirement just through school rotations.
 
Last edited:

Hands_in_the_Ayr

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Just pretend you don't have a CPhT license/certification. You have your intern license, which means when a preceptor isn't around, you function as a technician. When a preceptor is around, you may counsel, verify scripts (if pharmacist is comfortable), etc. No need to worry about CPhT now that it's expired. Your school should go over this before giving you the intern license.
 
Last edited:

nxq875

Full Member
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
148
Reaction score
33
My pharmacist was the one who brought it up to me, and I was kinda surprised she didn't know much of this and told me I could no longer work at the pharmacy with a delinquent tech license even though my intern status was active lol. But I'm sure my status is fine, she just wants to hear it from the Board personally.
 

ldiot

Full Member
5+ Year Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2015
Messages
1,640
Reaction score
970
My pharmacist was the one who brought it up to me, and I was kinda surprised she didn't know much of this and told me I could no longer work at the pharmacy with a delinquent tech license even though my intern status was active lol. But I'm sure my status is fine, she just wants to hear it from the Board personally.

I'm sure you're fine too... does your pharmacist have the mental capacity to read and interpret the state regulations? Does it not occur to them that you don't need a tech licence if you are not a tech?

I'm guessing they are just to lazy to look into it and just want you to get a tech license anyways to be safe.
 

Kelp103

Full Member
7+ Year Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2014
Messages
278
Reaction score
107
You are fine. I got an email from CVS like back in October also saying my tech license was going to expire. I just told them I don't have to have one. I think they just get some kind of report (HR or whatever) and don't read.
 
Top