sylvanthus

Attending
10+ Year Member
Sep 9, 2008
2,929
648
Status
Attending Physician
I spent a good hour looking for the answer to this question, so my apologies in advance if it is obvious.

Can the core rotations required for resolution 42 be completed AFTER intern year and just at some point in residency? All it says on their horrible website is "PGY-1 requirements", but nowhere does it say you can satisfy these requirements at another time during residency. I am EM/IM but there are, I think, 2 core rotation requirements (1 more EM month and I think a SICU month) that I will meet later on in residency but not during my PGY-1 year.

Any help would be appreciated as I really don't want to be limited on practice location.
 

group_theory

EX-TER-MIN-ATE!'
Staff member
Administrator
Lifetime Donor
15+ Year Member
Oct 2, 2002
4,672
1,575
Status
Attending Physician
In the past, the AOA have allowed residents to fulfill their Resolution 42 requirements by taking some rotations as a 2nd or 3rd year resident. They'll just put your Resolution 42 application on hold, or conditional approval pending completion of requirements. However, not sure if that is still their current policy or not. Best bet is to call them and ask.
 

wook

Just a hairy situation
15+ Year Member
Oct 12, 2002
1,359
21
Where the tides of madness swell
Status
Attending Physician
I spent a good hour looking for the answer to this question, so my apologies in advance if it is obvious.

Can the core rotations required for resolution 42 be completed AFTER intern year and just at some point in residency? All it says on their horrible website is "PGY-1 requirements", but nowhere does it say you can satisfy these requirements at another time during residency. I am EM/IM but there are, I think, 2 core rotation requirements (1 more EM month and I think a SICU month) that I will meet later on in residency but not during my PGY-1 year.

Any help would be appreciated as I really don't want to be limited on practice location.
I like Group's idea of calling and asking.

As Group mentioned, the AOA at that time I was applying told me that the requirements they had listed needed to be done during residency. Originally, they had suggested my elective months. I explained that I needed my elective months for rotations to improve my chances for getting into my sub-specialty fellowship. They accepted this reasoning. I don't know if they still accept this.

Thanks.



Wook
 
Last edited: