Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

The Application Itself

Discussion in 'Re-Applicants [ MD / DO ]' started by CrewBHB, May 17, 2007.

  1. CrewBHB

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Hey Everyone,

    This is my first time reapplying, and I was curious if you have to type in all of your information again to AMCAS, or if they let you pull up your old application and just adjust it to the new information?

    Thanks
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. DRPL

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Yes...I believe you do. I had to when I started filling it out, except standard name and address I think. But I sat "out" a year...so this may change things.
     
  4. CrewBHB

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    I just answered my own question, when I logged in it had all of my old info in every area.
     
  5. DRPL

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    every area.....I am SO jealous!
     
  6. Maxwell Edison

    Maxwell Edison Majoring In Medicine

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    Yeah, I had everything already there. A lot of it ended up getting replaced, though.
     
  7. prionsRbad

    prionsRbad Mooooo

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    You'll have to send in new transcripts, though :(
     

Share This Page