1. The SDN iPhone App is back and free through November! Get it today and please post a review on the App Store!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Trade prelim

Discussion in 'Internship' started by sackrad, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. sackrad

    sackrad New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Anybody doing a prelim year in rochester want to trade for prelim in cleveland?
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. GATC

    GATC Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that even possible? Would you think both programs would agree to it?
     
  4. xaelia

    xaelia neenlet
    Physician Faculty 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,120
    Likes Received:
    271
    MDApps:
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    It'd be a match violation for both you and the programs for you to switch.
     
  5. Auscultate

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, it's not if all parties involved (both residency programs and both residents) agree to it.
     
  6. sackrad

    sackrad New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    Thats right. If every one agrees, whats the problem?

    So ... anyone?
     
  7. xaelia

    xaelia neenlet
    Physician Faculty 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,120
    Likes Received:
    271
    MDApps:
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    "7.1 Match Commitment

    The listing of an applicant by a program on its certified rank order list or of a program by an applicant on the applicant's certified rank order list establishes a binding commitment to offer or to accept an appointment if a match results.

    ....

    Any program that offers a position to an applicant who matched to a concurrent year position in another program will be in material breach of this Agreement and the Match Participation Agreement Among Applicants, the NRMP, and Participating Programs and may be subject to penalties, as described in Section 9.0."

    In order for you and someone else to switch programs, you have to get a hardship waiver from the NRMP to drop your appointment. Then, you can negotiate with another prelim program. If you negotiate with the other prelim program while still holding a match appointment, they are in violation of the match.
     
  8. sackrad

    sackrad New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Medical Student
    ok. No problem. Anyone interested?
     
  9. iwmirott

    iwmirott Resident
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    This can be done, did it last year, former classmate did it this year. Depends completely on the institutions wanting to or not.
     

Share This Page