1. The SDN iPhone App is back and free through November! Get it today and please post a review on the App Store!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

USMLEWorld weirdness

Discussion in 'Step II' started by tkim, Jul 21, 2006.

  1. tkim

    tkim 10 cc's cordrazine
    Physician 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    352
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Just logged in after a while, and got this pop up every time I tried to create or review tests:

    [​IMG]

    I tried clicking yes or no, but it comes back. Anyone else get this?

    EDIT:

    Check this out:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q224993&

    Um, WTF?
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Bevo

    Bevo Radiology, R1
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,631
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    hi

    I dont know

    but hey again!
     
  4. Mista Suprane

    Mista Suprane Junior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    20
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    USMLEworld copies and pastes blank characters continuously to your clipboard so you are not able to cut and paste items from their exams. i guess your computer won't allow it to do so without confirming it with you first.

    in fact, if you have USMLEworld open, you will not be able to copy and past anything. i found this out because i tried to copy and past a link to someone in an email, and it didn't work. open up MS Word and view your clipboard while you are taking or reviewing a test - it is constantly being modified.
     
  5. a_ditchdoc

    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Thanks, that would explain a lot...I thought I had a virus... :rolleyes:
     
  6. tkim

    tkim 10 cc's cordrazine
    Physician 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    352
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Ah, I knew that using UW would disable my clipboard, but I didn't know that the site had *access* to my clipboard. It's a little disturbing, but so long as they are trying to block me from copying stuff instead of trying to figure out if I am copying their stuff, I'm okay with it.

    They sent me an email back telling me how to fix it, which I already did using that Microsoft link.

    I now know how people pirate their software. This probably also explains why the don't allow Firefox as a browser. Hmmm, I wonder if I should be mentioning any of this.
     
  7. footcramp

    footcramp Senior Member
    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    2
    it's annoying but you can bypass it with opera, mask as internet explorer. you can't outwit persistence.
     
  8. tkim

    tkim 10 cc's cordrazine
    Physician 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    7,634
    Likes Received:
    352
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    Yeah, that's more of a Mac-only issue. I always wondered why they required IE.
     
  9. jbod34

    jbod34 Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    :) If you bear with me this is how I fixed the problem:
    Control Panel
    Internet options
    Security tab
    Custom Level button
    Scroll Down and Under the "Scripting" heading you will see where you can
    change the clipboard access from Prompt to Enable or Disable. I just
    Disabled it and it now works fine. Good luck!
    Jen
     
  10. uclabruins47

    uclabruins47 Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    omg you rule! and i thought i was a pro hacker ;)
     

Share This Page