Dismiss Notice
Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.

Avoiding a rotating internship and practicing in FLA?

Discussion in 'Medical Students - DO' started by gastrdctr, May 4, 2007.

  1. gastrdctr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    :) Is there a way to be a licensed DO in Florida without doing a rotating one year internship. Does doing an allopathic residency exempt you from doing the internship?
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. NPEMTIV

    NPEMTIV Accidentally Accepted
    Moderator Emeritus SDN Advisor 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Fellow [Any Field]
    Good question. I'd like to know myself. Also, what about the other states like Oklahoma that have the same rule?
     
  4. Boner

    Boner I just blue myself
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    In order to not do an osteopathic internship year and be licensed in PA, FL, WV, OK and MI, you must be doing an ACGME approved internship year or equivalent. On top of that, you must have the AOA approve your application for a resolution 42 (https://www.do-online.org/?PageID=sir_postdocres42), which must demonstrate that you could not have otherwise done an osteopathic internship year and basically had to go ACGME.
     
  5. goldenjims

    goldenjims Junior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have heard that the rotating internship requirement in Florida is no longer needed for licensure.

    The most recent information online says otherwise (the brochure is the 2006 edition).

    http://www.doh.state.fl.us/mqa/osteopath/ap_osteo-lic.pdf

    I have only heard this. You will probably need to contact the Board directly to make sure this is in fact a change in the policy for Florida. I know for graduates in 2006, it was still a requirement. I believe that I heard that for 2007, maybe 2008 graduates, that will no longer be the case. Double check me on this.

    I am now completing my rotating internship, not because I am wanting to get a license in FL, but for family reasons. I'm moving to Tennessee in June. I have to admit, although I thought initially it might be a waste, I can assure you now, it has been well worth it. Just from my view.

    Good luck!
     

Share This Page