georgeomally

Member
10+ Year Member
May 18, 2006
67
0
Status
Pre-Medical
If I submitted my AMCAS last year to schools, but later decide to not turn in the secondary, is this considered reapplication to those schools? Should I avoid applying to those schools this year (I am scared that not turning in a seconday looks bad)? I am trying to decide on my list of schools so any help would be appreciated!
 

Law2Doc

5K+ Member
Moderator Emeritus
10+ Year Member
Dec 20, 2004
30,981
9,895
Status
Attending Physician
georgeomally said:
If I submitted my AMCAS last year to schools, but later decide to not turn in the secondary, is this considered reapplication to those schools? Should I avoid applying to those schools this year (I am scared that not turning in a seconday looks bad)? I am trying to decide on my list of schools so any help would be appreciated!
If you submitted AMCAS, indicated schools on it, and didn't formally withdraw your application at all places, you are a reapplicant. That doesn't mean you cannot apply to the same schools, but they may regard you differently than a first time applicant (in terms of needing to show improvement, etc).
 
About the Ads