Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

Entering Course Work for AMCAS

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by Mossjoh, May 3, 2001.

  1. Mossjoh

    Mossjoh Mayo Clinic-PGY2

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, has anyone else seen that everytime you enter 1 course for AMCAS it needs to reload and you need to hit add again. With the current speed of the applcation, entering my 101 credits and my planned classes for next year will take me an eternity.
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. 12R34Y

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I'm planning on about 6-8 months to get my grades input into AMCAS online. That sounds reasonable right?

    .......that was sarcasm

    later
     
  4. EMDrMoe

    EMDrMoe Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    maybe we should consider applying to the entering class of '03, lol :D
     
  5. Hopkins2010

    Hopkins2010 Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 1999
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    1
    I dont agree with their programming approach.

    They are trying to add all these bells and whistles to the javascript and DHTML, but what they forgot is that this GREATLY multiplies the bandwidth requirements of their platforms/webservers. Obviously they don't have the capability required to succesfully process these thousands of requests, especially when each user has to send requests so often to the webserver.

    I get the impression that they were asking too much of "Can we do this" instead of "Should we do this"
     

Share This Page