Dismiss Notice
Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.

Implications of visa for my family

Discussion in 'General International Discussion' started by DrIng, Mar 28, 2004.

  1. DrIng

    DrIng Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Hi,
    Just wondering is anyone knows- what are the implications for my family of the various types of visa that you can apply for. In particular, would my husband be able to work in the US because of my job, as would happen with a green card? Any help appreciated.
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. McGillGrad

    McGillGrad Building Mind and Body
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    3,919
    Likes Received:
    19
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    If you have a greencard, there is a bureaucratic process that would allow for the chance to bring him over but the work visa would be temporary at best until he had a set status in the US.
     
  4. DrIng

    DrIng Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Sorry didn't explain myself well. What I was actually was asking is if I get a H1B or J1 visa does that carry over so that my husband can work or does he have to apply for one separately through whatever employment he finds?
     
  5. McGillGrad

    McGillGrad Building Mind and Body
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    3,919
    Likes Received:
    19
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    As far as I know, unless you are a citizen or permanent resident, you cannot piggyback your significant other into the US.
     
  6. raj121b

    raj121b Junior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you get an H1B, your spouse can get an H4 and live here but cannot work. If you get a J1, spouse will get a J2 and can work anywhere.

    Check out the USCIS website for details, though.
     
  7. DrIng

    DrIng Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    Thank you. I guess the main thing is with a H4 visa my husband can apply for his own work visa as necessary. Thanks.
     

Share This Page