• Pharmacy Job Market Webinar

    Are you considering applying to pharmacy school but are concerned about job prospects when you graduate? Join us on Wednesday, July 28th at 8 PM Eastern to hear from three PharmDs about their experiences and options outside of retail pharmacy.

kamini

Member
10+ Year Member
Jun 23, 2006
44
0
Status (Visible)
  1. Pre-Dental
slight detatchment of the retina results in a decrease of length from the optical center, and the subject therefore exihibits
a.near slightedness
b.far slightedness
c.strabismus
d.nystagmus

.redunced renal blood flow can cause hypertension y which of the following?
a.release of renin
b.refles vasoconstruction
c.retention of potassium in blood
d.increased output of epinephrine


carbon tetrachloride causes rapid injury to which of th following?
a.lung
b.liver
c.heart
d.kidney
e.bone marrow
A functional deficit in the inferior oblique muscle can be revealed by asking the patient to:
a. elevate the adducted eye
b. depress the adducted eye
c. elevate the abducted eye
d. depress the abducted eye
e. depress the eye straight down
Which statement about blood vessels of the brain is false:
a. the anterior cerebral artery is located in the longitudinal fissure
b. the middle cerebral artery is located in the lateral fissure
c. the superior cerebellar artery is a branch of the vertebral artery
d. the two vertebral arteries join to form the basilar artery
e. the anterior communicating artery connects the two anterior cerebral arteries

The tympanic membrane is usually concave externally, with a small depression in the concavity called the:
a. umbo
b. dumbo
c. rambo
d. limbo
e. Eustachio

Which of the following is true of the venous circulation of the head and neck:
a. the retromandibular vein often communicates with both the internal and external jugular veins
b. the facial vein drains the mandibular dental arcade
c. the anterior jugular vein is contained within the carotid sheath
d. the superior thyroid vein lies on the sternocleidomastoid muscle
e. the external jugular vein is the major source of venous drainage from the thyroid gland
 

naughtyandnice

Junior Member
10+ Year Member
Apr 8, 2006
50
0
Status (Visible)
  1. Pre-Dental
slight detatchment of the retina results in a decrease of length from the optical center, and the subject therefore exihibits
a.near slightedness
b.far slightedness
c.strabismus
d.nystagmus

.redunced renal blood flow can cause hypertension y which of the following?
a.release of renin
b.refles vasoconstruction
c.retention of potassium in blood
d.increased output of epinephrine


carbon tetrachloride causes rapid injury to which of th following?
a.lung
b.liver
c.heart
d.kidney
e.bone marrow
A functional deficit in the inferior oblique muscle can be revealed by asking the patient to:
a. elevate the adducted eye
b. depress the adducted eye
c. elevate the abducted eye
d. depress the abducted eye
e. depress the eye straight down
Which statement about blood vessels of the brain is false:
a. the anterior cerebral artery is located in the longitudinal fissure
b. the middle cerebral artery is located in the lateral fissure
c. the superior cerebellar artery is a branch of the vertebral artery
d. the two vertebral arteries join to form the basilar artery
e. the anterior communicating artery connects the two anterior cerebral arteries

The tympanic membrane is usually concave externally, with a small depression in the concavity called the:
a. umbo
b. dumbo
c. rambo
d. limbo
e. Eustachio

Which of the following is true of the venous circulation of the head and neck:
a. the retromandibular vein often communicates with both the internal and external jugular veins
b. the facial vein drains the mandibular dental arcade
c. the anterior jugular vein is contained within the carotid sheath
d. the superior thyroid vein lies on the sternocleidomastoid muscle
e. the external jugular vein is the major source of venous drainage from the thyroid gland

hi friend,
writing answers of those which i am 100% sure.
ccl4- liver
inf.oblique muscle- depress eye striaght down
middle cerebral arterty-located in letral fissure(i think so)

correct me if i am wrong.
 

intellidentia

Full Member
10+ Year Member
Aug 27, 2006
111
0
Status (Visible)
  1. Dental Student
slight detatchment of the retina results in a decrease of length from the optical center, and the subject therefore exihibits
a.near slightedness
b.far slightedness
c.strabismus
d.nystagmus

.redunced renal blood flow can cause hypertension y which of the following?
a.release of renin
b.refles vasoconstruction
c.retention of potassium in blood
d.increased output of epinephrine


carbon tetrachloride causes rapid injury to which of th following?
a.lung
b.liver
c.heart
d.kidney
e.bone marrow
A functional deficit in the inferior oblique muscle can be revealed by asking the patient to:
a. elevate the adducted eye
b. depress the adducted eye
c. elevate the abducted eye
d. depress the abducted eye
e. depress the eye straight down
Which statement about blood vessels of the brain is false:
a. the anterior cerebral artery is located in the longitudinal fissure
b. the middle cerebral artery is located in the lateral fissure
c. the superior cerebellar artery is a branch of the vertebral artery
d. the two vertebral arteries join to form the basilar artery
e. the anterior communicating artery connects the two anterior cerebral arteries

The tympanic membrane is usually concave externally, with a small depression in the concavity called the:
a. umbo
b. dumbo
c. rambo
d. limbo
e. Eustachio

Which of the following is true of the venous circulation of the head and neck:
a. the retromandibular vein often communicates with both the internal and external jugular veins
b. the facial vein drains the mandibular dental arcade
c. the anterior jugular vein is contained within the carotid sheath
d. the superior thyroid vein lies on the sternocleidomastoid muscle
e. the external jugular vein is the major source of venous drainage from the thyroid gland

hi
1--- nearsightedness /myopia. retinal detachmnets r common in myopics.
2.b
3.elevate the abducted eye as its the function of inferior oblique.
4.c-- as sup. cerebellar artery is a branch of basilar artery.not vertebral.
5.umbo., 6. c as ant jugular vn is formed below the chin and is not there in carotid sheath.pl correct me if iam wrong.
 
About the Ads

starvr

New Member
10+ Year Member
Feb 6, 2007
9
0
Status (Visible)
  1. Dental Student
slight detatchment of the retina results in a decrease of length from the optical center, and the subject therefore exihibits
a.near slightedness
b.far slightedness
c.strabismus
d.nystagmus
Ans:a
Retinal detachment is a disorder of the eye in which the retina peels away from its underlying layer of support tissue. Initial detachment may be localized, but without rapid treatment the entire retina may detach, leading to vision loss and blindness. The retina is a thin disc-shaped layer of light-sensitive tissue on the back wall of the eye. Its job is to translate what we see into neural impulses and send them to the brain via the optic nerve.Retinal detachment is more common in those with severe or extreme myopia (above 5-6 diopters), as their eyes are longer and the retina is stretched thin
Myopia, or nearsightedness also known as short sightedness, is a refractive defect of the eye in which collimated light produces image focus in front of the retina when accommodation is relaxed

.reduced renal blood flow can cause hypertension y which of the following?
a.release of renin
b.refles vasoconstruction
c.retention of potassium in blood -its retention of sodium and water
d.increased output of epinephrine -is in response to severe pancreatic hypoglycemia
Ans:a
Vasoconstrictors increase blood pressure or to reduce blood flow via angiotensinogen II.
Renovascular hypertension (or "renal hypertension") is a form of secondary hypertension, caused by a stenosis of the renal arteries.The macula densa of the kidney senses a decreased systemic blood pressure due to the pressure drop over the stenosis. The response of the kidney to this decreased blood pressure is activation of the renin-angiotension aldosterone system, which normally counteracts low blood pressure, but in this case lead to hypertension (high blood pressure). The decreased perfusion pressure (caused by the stenosis) leads to decreased blood flow (hypoperfusion) to the kidney and a decrease in the GFR.So release of Renin activates the renin-angiotensin system by cleaving angiotensinogen, produced in the liver, to yield angiotensin I, which is further converted into angiotensin II by ACE, the angiotensin-converting enzyme.Angiotensin II then constricts blood vessels, increases the secretion of ADH and aldosterone, and stimulates the hypothalamus to activate the thirst reflex, leading to increased blood pressure.An over-active renin-angiotension system leads to vasoconstriction and retention of sodium and water. These effects lead to hypertension



carbon tetrachloride causes rapid injury to which of th following?
a.lung- silica,asbestos,coal and cotton dust.
b.liver- carbon tetrachloride, nitrosamines
c.heart
d.kidney-chloroform,mercury,halogenated hydrocarbons,uranium
e.bone marrow-nitrites, benzene.

Ans:carbon tetrachloride is majorly an hepatotoxin.carbon tetrachloride is metabolized in the liver to a trichloryl carbon (€CCl3) free radical (a harmful form of the compound) which reacts with the cellular components resulting in further damage, cell death and liver injury.

A functional deficit in the inferior oblique muscle can be revealed by asking the patient to:
a. elevate the adducted eye-superior rectus
b. depress the adducted eye-inferior rectus
c. elevate the abducted eye-inferior oblique muscle
d. depress the abducted eye-superior oblique muscle
e. depress the eye straight down.
Ans:c
http://anatomy.med.umich.edu/surface/cardinal/cardinal.html

Which statement about blood vessels of the brain is false:
a. the anterior cerebral artery is located in the longitudinal fissure
b. the middle cerebral artery is located in the lateral fissure
c. the superior cerebellar artery is a branch of the vertebral artery
d. the two vertebral arteries join to form the basilar artery
e. the anterior communicating artery connects the two anterior cerebral arteries
Ans:c
The superior cerebellar artery arises near the termination of the basilar
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Circle_of_Willis_en.svg

The tympanic membrane is usually concave externally, with a small depression in the concavity called the:
a. umbo
b. dumbo
c. rambo
d. limbo
e. Eustachio
Ans:umbo.
The tympanic membrane is separated into four quadrants, with the center of the four quadrants being the umbo.The manubrium of the malleus is firmly attached to the medial surface of the membrane as far as its center, which it draws toward the tympanic cavity; the lateral surface of the membrane is thus concave, and the most depressed part of this concavity is named the umbo.


Which of the following is true of the venous circulation of the head and neck:
a. the retromandibular vein often communicates with both the internal and external jugular veins
b. the facial vein drains the mandibular dental arcade
c. the anterior jugular vein is contained within the carotid sheath
d. the superior thyroid vein lies on the sternocleidomastoid muscle
e. the external jugular vein is the major source of venous drainage from the thyroid gland
Ans:a
Retromandibular vein divides into two branches:please let me know if any answers r wrong.
Good luck.
user_offline.gif
 

kamini

Member
10+ Year Member
Jun 23, 2006
44
0
Status (Visible)
  1. Pre-Dental
slight detatchment of the retina results in a decrease of length from the optical center, and the subject therefore exihibits
a.near slightedness
b.far slightedness
c.strabismus
d.nystagmus
Ans:a
Retinal detachment is a disorder of the eye in which the retina peels away from its underlying layer of support tissue. Initial detachment may be localized, but without rapid treatment the entire retina may detach, leading to vision loss and blindness. The retina is a thin disc-shaped layer of light-sensitive tissue on the back wall of the eye. Its job is to translate what we see into neural impulses and send them to the brain via the optic nerve.Retinal detachment is more common in those with severe or extreme myopia (above 5-6 diopters), as their eyes are longer and the retina is stretched thin
Myopia, or nearsightedness also known as short sightedness, is a refractive defect of the eye in which collimated light produces image focus in front of the retina when accommodation is relaxed

.reduced renal blood flow can cause hypertension y which of the following?
a.release of renin
b.refles vasoconstruction
c.retention of potassium in blood -its retention of sodium and water
d.increased output of epinephrine -is in response to severe pancreatic hypoglycemia
Ans:a
Vasoconstrictors increase blood pressure or to reduce blood flow via angiotensinogen II.
Renovascular hypertension (or "renal hypertension") is a form of secondary hypertension, caused by a stenosis of the renal arteries.The macula densa of the kidney senses a decreased systemic blood pressure due to the pressure drop over the stenosis. The response of the kidney to this decreased blood pressure is activation of the renin-angiotension aldosterone system, which normally counteracts low blood pressure, but in this case lead to hypertension (high blood pressure). The decreased perfusion pressure (caused by the stenosis) leads to decreased blood flow (hypoperfusion) to the kidney and a decrease in the GFR.So release of Renin activates the renin-angiotensin system by cleaving angiotensinogen, produced in the liver, to yield angiotensin I, which is further converted into angiotensin II by ACE, the angiotensin-converting enzyme.Angiotensin II then constricts blood vessels, increases the secretion of ADH and aldosterone, and stimulates the hypothalamus to activate the thirst reflex, leading to increased blood pressure.An over-active renin-angiotension system leads to vasoconstriction and retention of sodium and water. These effects lead to hypertension



carbon tetrachloride causes rapid injury to which of th following?
a.lung- silica,asbestos,coal and cotton dust.
b.liver- carbon tetrachloride, nitrosamines
c.heart
d.kidney-chloroform,mercury,halogenated hydrocarbons,uranium
e.bone marrow-nitrites, benzene.

Ans:carbon tetrachloride is majorly an hepatotoxin.carbon tetrachloride is metabolized in the liver to a trichloryl carbon (€CCl3) free radical (a harmful form of the compound) which reacts with the cellular components resulting in further damage, cell death and liver injury.

A functional deficit in the inferior oblique muscle can be revealed by asking the patient to:
a. elevate the adducted eye-superior rectus
b. depress the adducted eye-inferior rectus
c. elevate the abducted eye-inferior oblique muscle
d. depress the abducted eye-superior oblique muscle
e. depress the eye straight down.
Ans:c
http://anatomy.med.umich.edu/surface/cardinal/cardinal.html

Which statement about blood vessels of the brain is false:
a. the anterior cerebral artery is located in the longitudinal fissure
b. the middle cerebral artery is located in the lateral fissure
c. the superior cerebellar artery is a branch of the vertebral artery
d. the two vertebral arteries join to form the basilar artery
e. the anterior communicating artery connects the two anterior cerebral arteries
Ans:c
The superior cerebellar artery arises near the termination of the basilar
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Circle_of_Willis_en.svg

The tympanic membrane is usually concave externally, with a small depression in the concavity called the:
a. umbo
b. dumbo
c. rambo
d. limbo
e. Eustachio
Ans:umbo.
The tympanic membrane is separated into four quadrants, with the center of the four quadrants being the umbo.The manubrium of the malleus is firmly attached to the medial surface of the membrane as far as its center, which it draws toward the tympanic cavity; the lateral surface of the membrane is thus concave, and the most depressed part of this concavity is named the umbo.


Which of the following is true of the venous circulation of the head and neck:
a. the retromandibular vein often communicates with both the internal and external jugular veins
b. the facial vein drains the mandibular dental arcade
c. the anterior jugular vein is contained within the carotid sheath
d. the superior thyroid vein lies on the sternocleidomastoid muscle
e. the external jugular vein is the major source of venous drainage from the thyroid gland
Ans:a
Retromandibular vein divides into two branches:please let me know if any answers r wrong.
Good luck.
user_offline.gif



well I just needed to confirm my answers............................BUT, NO DOUBT UR EXPLANATION WAS GREAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THX A LOT
 
This thread is more than 14 years old.

Your message may be considered spam for the following reasons:

  1. Your new thread title is very short, and likely is unhelpful.
  2. Your reply is very short and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  3. Your reply is very long and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  4. It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose.
  5. Your message is mostly quotes or spoilers.
  6. Your reply has occurred very quickly after a previous reply and likely does not add anything to the thread.
  7. This thread is locked.