1. Dismiss Notice
  2. This forum is for support and discussion only. Please promote test prep materials/services (including AMAs) in the Special Offers subforum only. Thanks!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with topscore !!

Discussion in 'DAT Discussions' started by UFStudent, Apr 3, 2004.

  1. UFStudent

    UFStudent Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having a problem with topscore.

    When I try to set up a test, it says:

    "Can't communicate with the OLE server ... (blah, blah, blah)"

    Did anyone ever run into this problem?

    Please help.
     
  2. HBomb

    HBomb Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    No one has responded yet. Hopefully you've solved your problem by now, but if not, then I'd suggest you 1) reinstall it (not like that has ever worked for me) or 2) call Scholarware tech support.
     
  3. Mo007

    Mo007 Gifted Hands
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,260
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's really odd - contact scholarware through their website or give them a call - they will fix the problem by emailing you a software which re-boots the CD, or they will replace the CD in the worst case.

    Good Luck
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. UFStudent

    UFStudent Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem solved!

    Norton antivirus is to blame. You need to disable script function.

    TS works now!
     
  5. Literati81

    Literati81 Poor Nerd
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Is the script block functional in computers without Norton AntiVirus? Here's my weird story. A couple of days ago, I took a Topscore exam. Everything was fine. Today, I opened up Topscore to review my missed questions (on the same computer) and half of the questions and 80% of the answers were missing! I went to the scholarware website and it said it may be due to Norton's script block.

    The problem? I don't have Norton Antivirus 7.0 (I know, I'm a dork). I removed it a while ago. I do have Norton Firewall (I can't find a script block option for firewall). Thinking it was probably my computer, I went to 2 different computers. One with Norton Antivirus + Firewall, the other with absolutely no protection. Both produced the same results--the exams either didn't have a question or an answer.

    I e-mailed scholarware and tried to contact Norton. Norton gave me the 30 minute wait (I just hung up) and scholarware doesn't even have a phone number. I did fill out a "support" form...and feel that they may not respond quickly.

    If any of you have suggestions, please feel free to post. Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Literati81

    Literati81 Poor Nerd
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    whoops, forgot to add a question...

    If Norton Firewall (not AntiVirus) is to blame, could someone explain how I would disable the script block? Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. combinator

    combinator Membership Revoked
    Removed

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    open norton antivirus and uncheck where it says script blocking. thats it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Literati81

    Literati81 Poor Nerd
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    I don't have Antivirus. I uninstalled after the trial period expired. I do have Firewall on my computer but there is no script block option. In any case, I think only Norton Antivirus should be the problem (as indicated by scholarware).

    In any case, thanks for your reply! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page