Smallmelon

2+ Year Member
Jul 30, 2016
10
0
i submitted a meeting abstract, which has been accepted for poster presentation. I paid registration fee, but just realized that I could not travel to the meeting due to my call schedule. Can I still list it in my eras profile in the meeting abstract section? Thanks
 

Animalcules

2+ Year Member
Oct 17, 2015
336
305
Status
Fellow [Any Field]
You can list it if it is presented. If you are not there to present, one of the other authors should present on your behalf. If it is not presented at all, it should be considered withdrawn and should not be listed.
 

Law2Doc

5K+ Member
Moderator Emeritus
10+ Year Member
Dec 20, 2004
30,981
9,891
Status
Attending Physician
This is one of those instances that programs are usually cool about trading calls. I definitely covered for a few colleagues while they presented during residency, and vice versa. But just don't expect to get a desirable day back in return;if they help you out you can expect to take some lumps.
 

AdmiralChz

ASA Member
10+ Year Member
Sep 8, 2008
3,300
2,727
Mid-Atlantic
Status
Attending Physician
As long as your meeting is a large, national (or even regional) meeting you can likely switch but do so ASAP to let everyone know about the situation. If it's a small and/or distant meeting (I.e. East coaster going to the Oregon State Med Assoc meeting) they will be less inclined to help (happened in my program several years ago)