1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, be sure to check out How To Get Into Dental School, our free downloadable PDF with step-by-step details for dental school applicants!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice
  4. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Question about VISA

Discussion in 'Pre-Dental' started by d wannabe, May 15, 2008.

  1. d wannabe

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Hi,
    I'm not US citizen and I'm Canadian citizen

    Since I selected "not US citizen", I was asked to select the type of VISA.
    For Canadian citizen, it would be "Currently do not have US Visa status"
    Right?
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. airsimon

    5+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status:
    Dental Student
    ..... unless you already have a VISA?
     
  4. jigabodo

    Dentist 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    20
    Status:
    Dentist
    Right.

    You will be issued an I-20 once accepted. Then you can go ahead and obtain your F-1 from local U.S. consulate.
     
  5. microserf123

    microserf123 Blah...... School Sucks
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Actually if you're canadian, you can obtain your visa at the border with the I-20 and an SEVIS receipt. No need to visit the US consulate :D
     
  6. d wannabe

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student

    Since the application does not have I-20 on the list,
    should I select "currently no visa" or "other"?
     
  7. microserf123

    microserf123 Blah...... School Sucks
    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Dental Student
    Select no visa. Thats what I did when I applied
     
  8. Ninster

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    USC Dentistry website states:

    Applicants are required to pay a nonrefundable $85 processing fee, which should be forwarded directly to admissions (international students requiring a student visa must submit a $145 processing fee).

    K, SO I'm Canadian living here in Canada, do I need to send this visa fee or something with my supplemental stuff?
     
  9. jigabodo

    Dentist 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    20
    Status:
    Dentist
    You send 145 instead of 85 since you are international students. That's the secondary application fee.
     
  10. Wolfram

    2+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Dental
    if you will be needing a visa (most international students), you pay $145 for the supplemental fee.
     

Share This Page