1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Interview Feedback: Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Interviewing Masterclass: Free masterclass on interviewing from SDN and Medical College of Georgia

Secondary: waiving of requirements e-mail and when to send it

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by OwnageMobile, Jul 27, 2006.

  1. OwnageMobile

    OwnageMobile is just a moniker.
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Status:
    Non-Student
    So, I've been away form college for a year and want to use a PI in lieu of a science professor--no biggie right?
    I've also only taken "Honors Molecular & Cell bio" which was a semester with lab. So, technically my requirements for bio aren't completed. I did take a bio chem class w/o lab, mammilian physiology w/o lab, and human anatomy, for which I took lab, then taught lab. So I can't see either of these being much of a problem. On to the question: when should I e-mail about this? Don't schools wait till acceptances to check if your requirements suffice (e.g. they as for your transcripts)?
    And for the LORs, if I emailed them would they just place a "stick-it note" on my application that says "this guy called and asked if he could do this, so it's OK." I figure I should e-mail about the LOR now, but am not sure on when I should ask about waiving the bio requirement, for fear of raising flags early on (paranoid? maybe)

    Any experiences (preffered) or speculation?

    thanks,

    OM.
     
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. jackieMD2007

    jackieMD2007 ***MVI***
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,510
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    At some schools you may have to get permission for that. If they need three academic letters (two sci, one non-sci) they may waive the one non-sci if you have a work letter or something else, if you are non-traditional. I have already run into this at a couple of schools and have had to ask for special permission. So be careful in how you substitute your letters.

    Also, I'm pretty clear that you just have to have your requirements done before matriculation. If you have them planned for the year, you put them on AMCAS as FUTURE/CURRENT and indicate that you're doing them. You may want to check with your schools to make sure this is fine, but I know for a fact that some schools will still let you apply because the prereqs are a condition for matriculation, not admission.

    At the same time, they want to know how you did in those classes, so they might wait to offer admission until they see your transcripts. But I don't know about that.
     
  4. ADeadLois

    ADeadLois Senior Member
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Status:
    Medical Student
    I would contact (phone, not e-mail) the schools in question right away. The Bio thing might require your school to send information to ok the bio requirement. Also, don't assume that you can replace the PI LOR for an academic one.
     
  5. OwnageMobile

    OwnageMobile is just a moniker.
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Status:
    Non-Student
    Thanks guys. ::cough bump cough::
     
  6. OwnageMobile

    OwnageMobile is just a moniker.
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Status:
    Non-Student
    Any other people with similar experiences? Please people, help Ownage out. Bump.
     
  7. Law2Doc

    Law2Doc 5K+ Member
    Physician Moderator Emeritus 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    30,989
    Likes Received:
    9,858
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    It is up to each school whether they will waive anything or allow for prereq substitutions. The general rule is likely no. Lots of nontrads have had to track down old college profs to get necessary science letters, because they were strictly required. Similarly, some (most) schools are sticklers for the prereqs (some won't even count literature classes as english if offered by the wrong department). Assume you are not able to do any of the things you suggested unless explicitly given permission. And I would not expect permission from most places, based on personal experiences.
     
  8. OwnageMobile

    OwnageMobile is just a moniker.
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Status:
    Non-Student
    Oh, ish. Well that's not comforting news. Thanks L2D for your input.
     
  9. notdeadyet

    notdeadyet Still in California
    Moderator 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11,642
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I graduated college in '94 so I would have a tough time getting recs from my undergrad days. The two med schools I contacted about this were willing to waive it.

    The prereqs thing would be tough to waive, though, I'd imagine.
     
  10. FujiApple

    FujiApple Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status:
    Pre-Medical
    I have a similar situation. I have one science prof from a biochem class, and one letter from my PI. I thought I could sneak this in, since I got credit for the research and he had to give me a grade after I turned in my thesis. Do you think the PI counts as a science prof?
     
  11. OwnageMobile

    OwnageMobile is just a moniker.
    10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    6
    Status:
    Non-Student
    hmm, well I think my prereq qualm is relatively minor, but vaguely recall reading that schools don't check the reqs until after acceptance, which, yes, does sounds a bit backwards.

    Should I call the schools or can I just e-mail them? I'm in China, and feeling busy/too lazy to call. Set me straight please. The matter(s) are a bit complicated, and may be easier to understand in written form...
     

Share This Page