Dismiss Notice
SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

Those who matched on J1 visa .....please reply!!

Discussion in 'General International Discussion' started by sue, Jun 6, 2002.

  1. sue

    sue Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    the J1 visa is
    "Multiple entry and For one year Able to be renewed until you finish residency and fellowship".
    First question :
    --------------
    But after finishing the first year ...How do we renew it? I hear this should be done from home country ...well , I would be glad to renew it from home country but the problem is that issuing and renewing visas takes now more than 33 days "WHICH EXCEEDS OUR VACATIONS" ........So how could we do that and our vacation is much less than time needed to renew j1 visa??

    Second question
    ---------------
    Suppose you went for a vacation for one or two weeks to your home country within the first year.......and your visa is still valid and for mutiple entry and before leaving you obtained your NEW IAP-66 .....Upon re-entering ...Can you show your unexpired multiple J1 entry and the NEW IAP-66 for PGY-2 "not the old one for PGY-1" so as to get the new one year valid I-94 ?
     
  2. Thread continues after this sponsor message. SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Stormreaver

    Stormreaver The Blade of Tyshalle

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">the problem is that issuing and renewing visas takes now more than 33 days "WHICH EXCEEDS OUR VACATIONS" ........So how could we do that and our vacation is much less than time needed to renew j1 visa??</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">...and that's the problem facing most of us who're on J1s. I guess we'll have to work out some arrangement with the program.

    </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">your visa is still valid and for mutiple entry and before leaving you obtained your NEW IAP-66 .....Upon re-entering ...Can you show your unexpired multiple J1 entry and the NEW IAP-66 for PGY-2 "not the old one for PGY-1" so as to get the new one year valid I-94 ?</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif">As I said before, the J1 does not use I94s for validity. When the visa is issued, it shows the date to which it is valid. Upon entry, no I94 is issued. To get the visa renewed, you submit the PGY-2 IAP-66 and the passport to the embassy and get a new visa issued on your passport, valid for the duration of the PGY-2 year.
     

Share This Page