SDN members see fewer ads and full resolution images. Join our non-profit community!

USA DO and International Recognition Question

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - DO' started by MikeSmith, May 31, 2008.

  1. MikeSmith


    Aug 13, 2007
    I heard that a USA grad from a DO program, may have difficulty working in foreign countries because they don't recognize DO type of a degree.

    If I do a US residency, say in internal medicine or any other specialty, and get board certified, will I still have difficulty practicing in other countries?

    Countries of Interest are:
    1. UK
    2. Canada
    3. UAE
    5.Saudi Arabia

  2. SDN Members don't see this ad. About the ads.
  3. Archer

    Archer 2+ Year Member

    Aug 13, 2007
    Pacific Northwest
    I remember reading about international practice rights in a section of the AOA website. There was also an update recently from them on the progress that individual DO's have made in going through the process to get licensed in various countries.

    Good Luck!
  4. DrMidlife

    DrMidlife has an opinion 10+ Year Member

    Oct 30, 2006
    In countries where there's a tradition of strict osteopathy (vs. osteopathic medicine), you can't get full physician practice rights. Great Britain's good, but not Ireland. Canada's good except Alberta. Every year more countries grant full practice rights - Germany & Chile recently came on board.

    There's a map and list in Wikipedia with current per-country status.

Share This Page