Does Nevada have the toughest State Licensing Standards for both MDs and DOs?
[…] The special licensee may apply for a new special license if the revocation or suspension did not arise from his conduct.

[Bd. of Osteopathic Med., Art. XI § 2, eff. 9‑15‑80]
-------------------------------------------------------------
(Moonlighting)
NAC 633.240 Special licensees not to charge fees to patients. A special licensee may not charge or receive fees for his services from patients, but he may receive a salary paid by his employer.

[Bd. of Osteopathic Med., Art. XI § 4, eff. 9‑15‑80]

NRS 633.401 Special licenses: Physician from adjoining state; resident enrolled in postgraduate training program; specified purposes.

1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315, the Board may issue a special license:

(a) To authorize a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in an adjoining state to come into Nevada to care for or assist in the treatment of his patients in association with an osteopathic physician in this state who has primary care of the patients.

(b) To a resident while he is enrolled in a postgraduate training program required pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (c) of subsection 4 of NRS 633.311.

(c) For a specified period and for specified purposes to a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in another jurisdiction.

2. A special license issued under this section may be renewed by the Board upon application of the licensee.

3. Every person who applies for or renews a special license under this section shall pay respectively the special license fee or special license renewal fee specified in this chapter.

(Added to NRS by 1977, 946; A 1989, 1484; 1991, 1073; 2001, 493)

NRS 633.411 Special licenses: Resident medical officer; professional employee of State or United States.

1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315, the Board may issue a special license to a person qualified under this section to authorize him to serve:

(a) As a resident medical officer in any hospital in Nevada.