Two parts to this. First, the hospital. Here is one legal opinion on EMTALA:
[…] He doesn't take control of the patient and send the patient immediately to the appropriate specialist. That's the job of the referring doctor.
Two parts to this. First, the hospital. Here is one legal opinion on EMTALA:
"In 2000, CMS issued new amendments to the rules under 42 CFR 489.24, expanding the responsibility of the emergency room to respond to any "presentation" on the hospital campus or at any provider-based off-campus facility of the hospital. In 2003, these rules were significantly revised.
The 250-yard rule comes from the definition of "Campus" found at 42 CFR 413.65:
"Campus means the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the HCFA regional office, to be part of the provider's campus."
This definition comes into play in connection with the complicated regulations which define "provider-based" facilities.