EMTALA Questions
[…] I hate to disagree with you, but coming from EMS in Chicago (Ravenswood was the site of the PR disaster that led to this rule) I am certain that the building does qualify as a hospital. In fact, by EMTALA, EMS shouldn't be involved.

The 250-yard rule comes from the definition of "Campus" found at 42 CFR 413.65:

"Campus means the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider’s main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the HCFA regional office, to be part of the provider’s campus."

You can read more at: http://www.emtala.com/250yard.htm

I do agree with you however, that the OSHA would have a field day if a medical response team went to pick up this patient. "Alphabet soup fights" are always entertaining if you are not involved.