1. Dismiss Notice
  2. Download free Tapatalk for iPhone or Tapatalk for Android for your phone and follow the SDN forums with push notifications.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hey Texans—join us for a DFW meetup! Click here to learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Interview Feedback: Visit Interview Feedback to view and submit interview information.

Interviewing Masterclass: Free masterclass on interviewing from SDN and Medical College of Georgia

How to enter IB classes on AMCAS

Discussion in 'Pre-Medical - MD' started by CyberTammy, May 5, 2004.

  1. CyberTammy

    CyberTammy Junior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Note: SDN Members do not see this ad.

  3. Amy B

    Amy B I miss my son so much
    Moderator Emeritus Lifetime Donor Classifieds Approved 10+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    4,304
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status:
    Resident [Any Field]
    These should be included in the very first classes that you put down. I included all my high school college credit classes in semester 1. You will have to get transcripts for them right? So you should put down the dates you were in the IB program and had the IB exams that are included in your college credits.
     
  4. skypilot

    skypilot 2K Member
    15+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,323
    Likes Received:
    79
    Status:
    Attending Physician
    I would change the dates attended at your undergrad institution to include the summer session when you took the tests. That way you can include the date of tests as it appears on your transcript. Try to make it easy for the AMCAS checker people. :)
     
  5. Spitting Camel

    Spitting Camel Anteater for Life!
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    1
    You do put them under first semester/quarter, because that is when they were granted to you. I did that and was just fine. You do not need to send in AP score reports because they are already on your official transcript, so dates shouldn't be a problem. Put them under 1st quarter/semester freshman year.
     
  6. mikeyboy

    mikeyboy Senior Member
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put my IB exams (along with my AP exams) in session 1 of my freshman year as "Advanced Placement." I'm not sure if its exactly how you are supposed to do it, but I think it works out. It's not factored into GPA anyway, it just shows the schools that you took them.

    I think you're supposed to only list tests that show up on your college transcript, maybe that's wrong but that's what I did. I don't think another few IB exams would make much of a difference anyway.
     
  7. Spitting Camel

    Spitting Camel Anteater for Life!
    7+ Year Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,847
    Likes Received:
    1

    Yup, only the ones on your official transcript. Otherwise the number of units on your app and the transcript will not match up.
     

Share This Page